Decimals Questions for Railway Group-D PDF

0
1447
Decimals Questions for Railway Group-D PDF
Decimals Questions for Railway Group-D PDF

Decimals Questions for Railway Group-D PDF

Download Top-15 RRB Group-D Decimal Questions PDF. RRB GROUP-D Decimal questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Decimals Questions for Railway Group-D PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: The value of (0.7 × 0.7 × 0.7 – 0.6 × 0.6 × 0.6) ÷ (0.7 × 0.7 + 0.6 × 0.6 + 0.7 × 0.6) is:

a) 0.1

b) 1

c) 1.3

d) 1.1

Instructions

Question 2: What is the value of 2047.235+231+21.2323 ?

a) 2299.4673

b) 2199.4673

c) 2219.4673

d) 2200.4673

Question 3: If $(\frac{1}{5})^{3y}=0.008$, then the a value of  $(0.25)^{y}$ is:

a) 0.25

b) 6.25

c) 2.5

d) 53

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: What is x, if $\ x^{3}=1.5^{3} – 0.9^{3}-2.43$

a) -0.5

b) 0.6

c) -0.7

d) -1.6

Instructions

Question 5: What is the value of 254.58+732.254+631.279 ?

a) 1418.113

b) 1718.113

c) 1518.113

d) 1618.113

Question 6: What is the value of 996.45+658.214+72.326 ?

a) 1719.99

b) 1726.99

c) 1626.99

d) 1826.99

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: What is the value of 66.66% of 80% of 900 is

a) 400

b) 480

c) 450

d) 720

Question 8: The value of the following expression.
$(47 \times 588) \div (28 \times 120) = ?$

a) 6.284

b) 8.285

c) 7.625

d) 8.225

Question 9: Simplify : $5 – 6.5 \div 13 + 2.3 \times 0.8 + 0.4$

a) 6.83

b) 6.74

c) 7.38

d) 5.38

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Instructions

What approximate value will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions.? (You are not required to calculate the exact value).

Question 10: $16.02^{2} + 144 + 23.96 + ? = 783.867$

a) 316

b) 262

c) 258

d) 360

e) 344

Instructions

What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the given questions ?

Question 11: $(\frac{42.25}{0.5}+\frac{16.2}{0.2})\times?=1986$

a) 16

b) 8

c) 12

d) 10

e) 14

Question 12: $\frac{1.12 \times 2.24 – 0.78 \times 1.56}{4 \times (1.12 – 0.78)} = ?$

a) 1.75

b) 1.5

c) 0.115

d) 0.85

e) 0.95

Instructions

What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions ?

Question 13: 7831.63 + 2593.59 + 194.67 – 5452.21 = ?

a) 5167.86

b) 5267.68

c) 5167.68

d) 5267.86

e) None of these

Question 14: $27.27$% of $2112$ $+$ $55.55$% of $3276$ $-$ $23.33$% of $1950$ $=$ ?

a) 1857

b) 1946

c) 1971

d) 1941

e) None of these

Instructions

Find the approximate value of ?

Question 15: $(15.012)^3 – (55.072)^2+ 88$% of $999.989 = ?$

a) 1140

b) 1230

c) 1170

d) 1260

e) 1200

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Expression : (0.7 × 0.7 × 0.7 – 0.6 × 0.6 × 0.6) ÷ (0.7 × 0.7 + 0.6 × 0.6 + 0.7 × 0.6)

Substituting 0.7 with a and 0.6 with b, we get :

= $\frac{a^3 – b^3}{a^2 + b^2 + ab}$

Using, $(x^3 – y^3) = (x – y) (x^2 + y^2 + xy)$

= $\frac{(a – b) (a^2 + b^2 + ab)}{(a^2 + b^2 + ab)}$

= $a – b = 0.7 – 0.6$

= $0.1$

2) Answer (A)

By adding we get 2278.235+21.2323=2299.4673
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

3) Answer (A)

Given : $(\frac{1}{5})^{3y}=0.008$

=> $(\frac{1}{5})^{3y}=\frac{8}{1000}=\frac{1}{125}$

=> $(\frac{1}{5})^{3y}=(\frac{1}{5})^3$

=> $3y=3$

=> $y=\frac{3}{3}=1$

$\therefore$ $(0.25)^{y}=(0.25)^1=0.25$

=> Ans – (A)

4) Answer (B)

Given : $\ x^{3}=1.5^{3} – 0.9^{3}-2.43$

= $(1.5)^3-(0.9)^3-3\times1.5\times0.9\times0.6$

= $(1.5)^3-(0.9)^3-3(1.5)(0.9)(1.5-0.9)$

= $(1.5-0.9)^3=(0.6)^3$

=> $x=0.6$

=> Ans – (B)

5) Answer (D)

By adding we get 986.834+631.279=1618.113
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

6) Answer (B)

By adding we get 1654.664+72.326=1726.99
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

7) Answer (B)

By simplification we get
=(2/3)*(8/10)*900
=480
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

8) Answer (D)

By Applying BODMAS we have 47*21/120
=47*7/40
=329/40
=8.225

9) Answer (B)

=$5 – 6.5 \div 13 + 2.3 \times 0.8 + 0.4$
=$5 – 0.5 + 2.3 \times 0.8 + 0.4$
=$5 – 0.5 + 1.84 + 0.4$
=$4.5 1.84 + 0.4$
=6.74

10) Answer (D)

Expression : $16.02^{2} + 144 + 23.96 + ? = 783.867$

=> $16^2 + 144 + 24 + x = 784$

=> $256 + 168 + x = 784$

=> $x = 784 – 424 = 360$

11) Answer (C)

Expression : $(\frac{42.25}{0.5}+\frac{16.2}{0.2})\times?=1986$

=> $(84.5 + 81) \times x = 1986$

=> $165.5 \times x = 1986$

=> $x = \frac{1986}{165.5} = 12$

12) Answer (E)

Expression : $\frac{1.12 \times 2.24 – 0.78 \times 1.56}{4 \times (1.12 – 0.78)} = ?$

= $\frac{2 (1.12)^2 – 2 (0.78)^2}{4 (1.12 – 0.78)}$

= $\frac{2 (1.12 – 0.78) (1.12 + 0.78)}{4 (1.12 – 0.78)}$     [Using, $a^2 – b^2 = (a – b) (a + b)$]

= $\frac{1.12 + 0.78}{2}$

= $\frac{1.9}{2} = 0.95$

13) Answer (C)

Expression : 7831.63 + 2593.59 + 194.67 – 5452.21 = ?

= 10619.89 – 5452.21

= 5167.68

14) Answer (D)

$\large\frac{1}{11}$ $=$ $9.09$%

$\Rightarrow$ $\large\frac{3}{11}$ $=$ $27.27$%

$27.27$% of $2112$ $=$ $\large\frac{3}{11}$ $\times2112$ $=$ $576$

$\large\frac{1}{9}$ $=$ $11.11$%

$\large\frac{5}{9}$ $=$ $55.55$%

$55.55$% of $3276$ $=$ $\large\frac{5}{9}$ $\times3276$ $=$ $1820$

$\large\frac{1}{30}$ $=$ $3.33$%

$\large\frac{7}{30}$ $=$ $23.33$%

$23.33$% of $1950$ = $\large\frac{7}{30}$ $\times1950$ $=$ $455$

$27.27$% of $2112$ $+$ $55.55$% of $3276$ $-$ $23.33$% of $1950$ $=$ $576$ $+$ $1820$ $-$ $455$ $=$ $1941$

15) Answer (B)

The given expression is:-
$(15.012)^3 – (55.072)^2 + 88$% of $999.989 = ?$
It can be approximated as:-
$(15)^3 – (55)^2 + 88$% of $1000 = ?$
$3375 – 3025 + 880 = ?$
Thus, ? =1230.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Decimal Questions PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here