Data Sufficiency Questions for RRB Group-D set-2 PDF

0
181
Data Sufficiency Questions for RRB Group-D set-2 PDF
Data Sufficiency Questions for RRB Group-D set-2 PDF

Data Sufficiency Questions for RRB Group-D set-2 PDF

Download Top-10 RRB Group-D Data Sufficiency Questions set – 3 PDF. RRB GROUP-D questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Data Sufficiency Questions for RRB Group-D set-2 PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: There are two concentric circles C1 and C2 with radii r1 and r2. The circles are such that C1 fully encloses C2. Then what is the radius of C1?I. The difference of their circumference is k cm.II. The difference of their areas is m sq. cm.

a) The question can be answered with the help of any one statement alone but not by the other statement.

b) The question can be answered with the help of either of the statements taken individually.

c) The question can be answered with the help of both statements together.

d) The question cannot be answered even with the help of both statements together.

Question 2: Find the value of X in terms of ‘a’.I. Arithmetic mean of X and Y is ’a’ while the geometric mean is also ‘a’.II. Y X = R; X – Y = D.

a) The question can be answered with the help of any one statement alone but not by the other statement.

b) The question can be answered with the help of either of the statements taken individually.

c) The question can be answered with the help of both statements together.

d) The question cannot be answered even with the help of both statements together.

Question 3: There are four racks numbered 1, 2, 3, 4 and four books numbered 1, 2, 3, 4. If an even rack has to contain an odd-numbered book and an odd rack contains an even-numbered book, then what is the position of book 4?
I. Second book has been put in third rack.
II. Third book has been put in second rack.

a) The question can be answered with the help of any one statement alone but not by the other statement.

b) The question can be answered with the help of either of the statements taken individually.

c) The question can be answered with the help of both statements together.

d) The question cannot be answered even with the help of both statements together.

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: There are four envelopes — E1, E2, E3 and E4 — in which one was supposed to put letters L1, L2, L3 and L4 meant for persons C1, C2, C3 and C4 respectively, but by mistake the letters got jumbled up and went in wrong envelopes. Now if C2 is allowed to open an envelope at random, then how will he identify the envelope containing the letter for him?I. L2 has been put in E1.II. The letter belonging to C3 has gone in the correct envelope.

a) The question can be answered with the help of any one statement alone but not by the other statement.

b) The question can be answered with the help of either of the statements taken individually.

c) The question can be answered with the help of both statements together.

d) The question cannot be answered even with the help of both statements together.

Question 5: In a group of 150 students, find the number of girls.I. Each girl was given 50 paise, while each boy was given 25 paise to purchase goods totaling Rs. 49.II. Girls and boys were given 30 paise each to buy goods totalling Rs. 45.

a) The question can be answered with the help of any one statement alone but not by the other statement.

b) The question can be answered with the help of either of the statements taken individually.

c) The question can be answered with the help of both statements together.

d) The question cannot be answered even with the help of both statements together.

Question 6: What is the value of ‘a’?I. Ratio of a and b is 3 : 5, where b is positive.II. Ratio of 2a and b is 10 12 , where a is positive.

a) The question can be answered with the help of any one statement alone but not by the other statement.

b) The question can be answered with the help of either of the statements taken individually.

c) The question can be answered with the help of both statements together.

d) The question cannot be answered even with the help of both statements together.

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: What is the price of tea?I. Price of coffee is Rs. 5 more than that of tea.II. Price of coffee was Rs. 5 less than the price of a cold drink which cost three times the price of tea.

a) The question can be answered with the help of any one statement alone but not by the other statement.

b) The question can be answered with the help of either of the statements taken individually.

c) The question can be answered with the help of both statements together.

d) The question cannot be answered even with the help of both statements together.

Question 8: Radha and Rani appeared in an examination. What was the total number of questions?
I. Radha and Rani together solved 20% of the paper.
II. Radha alone solved 5/3 rd of the paper solved by Rani.

a) The question can be answered with the help of any one statement alone but not by the other statement.

b) The question can be answered with the help of either of the statements taken individually.

c) The question can be answered with the help of both statements together.

d) The question cannot be answered even with the help of both statements together.

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 9: Find $2 \circledast 3$, where $2\circledast 3$ need not be equal to $3\circledast2$
I. $1 \circledast 2$=3
II. $a \circledast b=\frac{a+b}{a}$, where a and b are positive.

a) The question can be answered with the help of any one statement alone but not by the other statement.

b) The question can be answered with the help of either of the statements taken individually.

c) The question can be answered with the help of both statements together.

d) The question cannot be answered even with the help of both statements together.

Question 10: Is n odd?I. n is divisible by 3, 5, 7 and 9.II. 0 < n < 400

a) The question can be answered with the help of any one statement alone but not by the other statement.

b) The question can be answered with the help of either of the statements taken individually.

c) The question can be answered with the help of both statements together.

d) The question cannot be answered even with the help of both statements together.

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

We know that r1>r2.

Statement 1: $2\pi(r1-r2) $ = k. We cannot determine r1 from this information

Statement 2: $\pi(r1^2-r2^2)$ = m. We cannot determine r1 from this information.

Using both statements together, (r1+r2)/2 = m/k. We now have two linear equations with two variables. Hence, we can determine the value of r1 in terms of m and k.

Hence, the answer can be found using both statements together.

2) Answer (A)

Statement 1: a = (X+Y)/2 and $a^2 = XY$. Hence, $a=(X+a^2/X)/2$. Hence, we can re-arrange the equation to represent X in terms of a

Statement 2: There is no relation given between X and a. Hence, we cannot find value of X in terms of a.

Hence, the question can be answered by one statement alone and not the other.

3) Answer (A)

Let’s take the two statements individually:

Statement 1: If the second book is in Rack 3, then the fourth book must be in the only remaining odd numbered rack i.e. rack 1. Hence, we can infer the position of book 4 using the first statement.

Statement 2: If the third book is in Rack 2, then the first book must be in Rack 4. However, we don’t know anything about the position of Book 4. Hence, we cannot infer the position of book 4 using the second statement.

Hence, the question can be answered using one of the statements but not the other.

4) Answer (A)

From the statements we need to infer which envelope contains L2.

From statement 1, we know that C2 should open E1.

From statement 2, we cannot tell which envelope contains L2.

Hence, the question can be answered using one of the statements alone and not the other.

5) Answer (A)

Let the number of girls be g and boys be b. Hence, b+g=150

Statement 1: 50g+25b=4900 => 2g+b=196. Solving the two equations, g=46. Hence, answer can be obtained using statement 1 alone.

Statement 2: 30b+30g=4500 => b+g=150. As both the equations are equal, we cannot find a unique solution.

Thus, the question can be answered using one of the statements alone and not the other.

6) Answer (D)

We cannot uniquely determine a value for a using either statement alone.

Using both statements together, we get an inconsistent set of equations. Hence, there is no solution using both statements together.

Thus, the question cannot be answered using both statements together.

7) Answer (C)

Let price of tea be t, coffee be c and cold drink be d.

Statement 1: c=t+5, we cannot infer value of t from this information

Statement 2: c=d-5 and d=3t, we cannot infer the value of t from this information

Using the statements together, c=t+5 and c=3t-5.

=>t+5=3t-5

=>2t=10

=> t=5

Hence, we can answer the questions using both statements together.

8) Answer (D)

Let the total questions be x and the questions solved by Radha and Rani be y and z respectively.

According to the first statement, y+z = 20% of x

Accoding to the second statement, y = 5/3rd of z

There are 2 equations and three variables. Hence the solution cannot be determined.

9) Answer (A)

The definition of the given function is expressed in statement 2, where  $a \circledast b=\frac{a+b}{a}$

Hence $2\circledast3=\frac{2+3}{2}$.

Hence the answer can be determined by b alone. A does not give any releant information.

10) Answer (C)

Let’s consider the statements one by one.

Statement 1: n is a multiple of HCF(3,5,7,9) = 315. Hence, n can be 315, 630, 945 …. Hence we cannot say if n is odd or even.

Statement 2: 0<n<400, we cannot say if n is odd or even.

Taking both statements together, n=315. Hence, it is odd.

Thus the question can be answered using both statements together.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Data Sufficiency Questions set – 3 PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here