Data Interpretation Questions For IBPR RRB PO

0
104
data interpretation questions for ibps rrb po
data interpretation questions for ibps rrb po

Data Interpretation Questions For IBPS RRB PO

Download Top-20 IBPS RRB PO Data Interpretation Questions PDF. Data Interpretation questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the IBPS RRB PO (Officer Scale-I, II & III) exam.

Download Data Interpretation Questions For IBPR RRB PO

35 IBPS RRB PO Mocks @ Rs. 149. Enroll Now

70 IBPS RRB (PO + Clerk) Mocks @ Rs. 199

Take a free mock test for IBPS RRB PO

Download IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

The following table shows the breakup of the marks scored by students of Class X of Sharda Mandir in Maths for 5 years from 2001-2005.

Note: A student can score a maximum of 100 marks.

Question 1: The students scoring below 40 are said to have failed the exam whereas the students scoring in between are 60-90 said to have passed the exam with distinction.
What is the ratio of the number of students that failed and the number of students that got distinction during the given period?

a) 420:313

b) 417:305

c) 323:251

d) 4:3

e) 5:4

Question 2: The students scoring between 80 and 90 marks is said to have passed the exam with A grade. How many students got A grade during the given period?

a) 925

b) 775

c) 825

d) 875

e) 900

Question 3: What is the ratio of the number of students scoring marks in between 20 and 40 and the number of students scoring marks in between 80 and 90 in 2004?

a) 1:2

b) 3:4

c) 2:1

d) 4:3

e) 5:3

Question 4: What is the number of students scoring in between 40 and 60 in 2005?

a) 450

b) 470

c) 460

d) 480

e) 440

Question 5: How many students scored less than 40 in the year 2003?

a) 550

b) 475

c) 450

d) 425

e) 600

Instructions

The following table shows the percentage of marks scored by 5 students Durgesh, Kiran, Sumit, Pawan and Kunal in 6 different subjects. The figure in the bracket indicates the maximum marks that a student can score

 

Question 6: What is the difference between the marks scored by all the students in English and the marks scored by all the students in Hindi?

a) 20

b) 24

c) 22

d) 21

e) 19

Free Mock Test for IBPS RRB PO

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: What is the average marks scored in Mathematics?

a) 82.6

b) 80.4

c) 84

d) 78.8

e) 86.2

Question 8: What is the percentage that Kiran scored?(percentage scored = total marks scored*100/total marks possible)

a) 58%

b) 72%

c) 65.8%

d) 62.5%

e) 68%

Question 9: What is the difference between the marks scored by the person scoring the 2nd maximum and the person scoring the least marks?

a) 48

b) 52

c) 50

d) 54

e) 51

Question 10: Who scored the maximum marks?

a) Durgesh

b) Kiran

c) Sumit

d) Pawan

e) Kunal

Instructions

The following table shows the number of units of Pepsi, Fanta, Maaza and Thums-up sold by Vijetha supermarket as a percentage of the total number of cold drinks sold by them.

Question 11: How many of the given drinks were sold more than 304 times in the given period?

a) 4

b) 3

c) 2

d) 1

e) 0

Question 12: What is the ratio of the number of Pepsi sold in March to the number of Fanta sold in April?

a) 16:13

b) 13:10

c) 6:5

d) 4:3

e) None of these

Question 13: The total drinks that were sold in the given period is

a) 1400

b) 1300

c) 1100

d) 1200

e) 1000

Question 14: Which of the following drinks was sold the maximum?

a) Thums-up

b) Fanta

c) Maaza

d) Pepsi

e) More than one of the above

Question 15: What is the total number of Thums-up sold by the Vijetha supermarket from January to May?

a) 306

b) 310

c) 304

d) 302

e) 305

Quantitative Aptitude formulas PDF

520 Banking Mocks – Just Rs. 499

Instructions

The Cost Price, the Selling Price and the Marked price of an Atlas cycle is 1000, 1500 and 2000 rupees respectively in 2000. The Cost Price of the cycle has increased every year. Due to this the Selling Price and the Marked price has also varied as shown below.

The content of the table shows year on year percentage increase in the prices.
I.e. if the CP of the cycle is x in 2000 then it’ll be 1.2x in 2001
if the CP of the cycle is x in 2001 then it’ll be 1.25x in 2002 and so on.
(-ve sign in front of any figure indicates that there has been a decrease in the price).

Question 16: The average selling price of the cycle from 2001-2005 is

a) Rs. 2215.8

b) Rs. 2156

c) Rs. 1988.4

d) Rs. 2336.5

e) Rs. 2312.6

Question 17: The % increase in the Cost Price of the cycle from 2000-2005 is

a) 333%

b) 269%

c) 251%

d) 420%

e) 351%

Question 18: What was the discount percent offered on the cycle in 2005?

a) 33.33%

b) 25%

c) 30%

d) 28%

e) 22.5%

Question 19: What was the profit/loss percent on 1 cycle in 2003?

a) 4.12% loss

b) 4.12% profit

c) 4% profit

d) 4% loss

e) 5% loss

Question 20: For how many years there was a loss on selling the cycle?

a) 1

b) 3

c) 2

d) 0

e) 4

18000 Free Solved Questions – Banking Study Material

35 IBPS RRB PO Mocks @ Rs. 149. Enroll Now

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Number of students scoring in between 0-20 = Total students appeared – Number of students scoring above 20
Number of students scoring in between 20-40 = Number of students scoring above 20 – Number of students scoring above 40
Number of students scoring in between 40-60 = Number of students scoring above 40 – Number of students scoring above 60
Number of students scoring in between 60-80 = Number of students scoring above 60 – Number of students scoring above 80
Number of students scoring in between 80-90 = Number of students scoring above 80 – Number of students scoring above 90
Number of students scoring in between 90-100 = Number of students scoring above 90

Thus, the required ratio = 2085:1525 = 417:305
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

2) Answer (D)

Number of students scoring in between 0-20 = Total students appeared – Number of students scoring above 20
Number of students scoring in between 20-40 = Number of students scoring above 20 – Number of students scoring above 40
Number of students scoring in between 40-60 = Number of students scoring above 40 – Number of students scoring above 60
Number of students scoring in between 60-80 = Number of students scoring above 60 – Number of students scoring above 80
Number of students scoring in between 80-90 = Number of students scoring above 80 – Number of students scoring above 90
Number of students scoring in between 90-100 = Number of students scoring above 90

Thus, 875 students got A grade during the given period.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

3) Answer (A)

Number of students scoring in between 0-20 = Total students appeared – Number of students scoring above 20
Number of students scoring in between 20-40 = Number of students scoring above 20 – Number of students scoring above 40
Number of students scoring in between 40-60 = Number of students scoring above 40 – Number of students scoring above 60
Number of students scoring in between 60-80 = Number of students scoring above 60 – Number of students scoring above 80
Number of students scoring in between 80-90 = Number of students scoring above 80 – Number of students scoring above 90
Number of students scoring in between 90-100 = Number of students scoring above 90

Thus, the required ratio = 125:250 = 1:2
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

4) Answer (E)

Number of students scoring in between 0-20 = Total students appeared – Number of students scoring above 20
Number of students scoring in between 20-40 = Number of students scoring above 20 – Number of students scoring above 40
Number of students scoring in between 40-60 = Number of students scoring above 40 – Number of students scoring above 60
Number of students scoring in between 60-80 = Number of students scoring above 60 – Number of students scoring above 80
Number of students scoring in between 80-90 = Number of students scoring above 80 – Number of students scoring above 90
Number of students scoring in between 90-100 = Number of students scoring above 90

Thus, 440 students scored in between 40 and 60 in 2005.
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

5) Answer (D)

Number of students scoring in between 0-20 = Total students appeared – Number of students scoring above 20
Number of students scoring in between 20-40 = Number of students scoring above 20 – Number of students scoring above 40
Number of students scoring in between 40-60 = Number of students scoring above 40 – Number of students scoring above 60
Number of students scoring in between 60-80 = Number of students scoring above 60 – Number of students scoring above 80
Number of students scoring in between 80-90 = Number of students scoring above 80 – Number of students scoring above 90
Number of students scoring in between 90-100 = Number of students scoring above 90

Thus, 425 students scored less than 40 in the year 2003.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

6) Answer (A)

The following table shows the marks scored by each student in all the subjects:-

Thus, the required difference = 268 – 248 = 20
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

7) Answer (B)

The following table shows the marks scored by each student in all the subjects:-

Thus, the average marks scored in Mathematics = 402/5 = 80.4
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

8) Answer (D)

The following table shows the marks scored by each student in all the subjects:-

Thus, the percentage that Kiran scored = 319*100/510 = 62.5%
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

9) Answer (D)

The following table shows the marks scored by each student in all the subjects:-

Thus, the required difference = 341-287 = 54
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

10) Answer (E)

The following table shows the marks scored by each student in all the subjects:-

Thus, Kunal scored the maximum marks.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

11) Answer (C)

The following table shows the units of Pepsi, Fanta, Maaza and Thums-up sold by Vijetha supermarket

Thus, 2 drinks were sold more than 304 times in the given period.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

12) Answer (A)

The following table shows the units of Pepsi, Fanta, Maaza and Thums-up sold by Vijetha supermarket

Thus, the required ratio = 96:78 = 16:13
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

13) Answer (D)

The following table shows the units of Pepsi, Fanta, Maaza and Thums-up sold by Vijetha supermarket

Thus, a total of 1200 drinks were sold during the given period.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

14) Answer (C)

The following table shows the units of Pepsi, Fanta, Maaza and Thums-up sold by Vijetha supermarket

Thus, Maaza was sold the maximum.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

15) Answer (D)

The following table shows the units of Pepsi, Fanta, Maaza and Thums-up sold by Vijetha supermarket

Thus, the total number of Thums-up sold by the Vijetha supermarket from January to May = 302.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

16) Answer (A)

The CP, SP and MP of the cycle from 2001-2005 is as shown below:-

Thus, the average selling price of the cycle from 2001-2005 = (1800+1440+1872+2808+3159)/5 = 2215.8 rupees
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

17) Answer (C)

The CP, SP and MP of the cycle from 2001-2005 is as shown below:-

Thus, the % increase in the Cost Price of the cycle from 2000-2005 = (3510-1000)*100/1000 = 251%
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

18) Answer (B)

The CP, SP and MP of the cycle from 2001-2005 is as shown below:-

Thus, the discount percent offered on the cycle in 2005 = (4212-3159)*100/4212 = 25%
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

19) Answer (D)

The CP, SP and MP of the cycle from 2001-2005 is as shown below:-

Thus, the loss percent on 1 cycle in 2003 = (1950-1872)*100/1950 = 4%
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

20) Answer (B)

The CP, SP and MP of the cycle from 2001-2005 is as shown below:-

Thus, for 3 years there was a loss on selling the cycle.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS RRB Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here