CMAT Most Expected Top-50 GK Questions | CMAT 2021 GK Preparation

0
848
CMAT GK Top-50 Questions March 25th
CMAT GK Top-50 Questions March 25th

CMAT Most Expected Top-50 GK Questions | GK Preparation For CMAT 2021

As the CMAT Exam on March 31st 2021, We are providing the Top 50 CMAT GK Questions PDF Download with the most important CMAT GK Questions most expected in the upcoming CMAT exam. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the CMAT exam these questions are very useful & may help you in the exam.

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Download Top-50 CMAT GK Questions

Watch Video Explanation:

Question 1: Which of these is the famous art form Karnataka that combines dance, music, dialogue, costume, make-up and stage techniques to create a unique experience?

a) Yakshagana

b) Kalaripayettu

c) Kathakali

d) Ottam Thullal

Question 2: Kanthuri Festival is celebrated in which state of India?

a) Telangana

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

Question 3: The martial dance form of Punjab is ______.

a) Dagaa

b) Panga

c) Bagaa

d) Lagaa

Question 4: During the reign of which of the following emperors did the East India Company – British entered India for the purpose of trade?

a) Akbar

b) Sher Shah Suri

c) Jahangir

d) Ibrahim Lodi

Question 5: The only Viceroy to be assassinated in India was

a) Lord Harding

b) Lord Northbrook

c) Lord Ellenborough

d) Lord Mayo

Question 6: Which dynasty was started by Khizr Khan ?

a) The Sayyids

b) The Lodhis

c) The Rajputs

d) The Khiljis

Question 7: Which is the first mascot used for the Asian games?

a) Harbin, a pea palnr

b) Appu, an Indian elephant

c) Hodori, a tiger cub

d) Panpan, a panda

Question 8: Who is the present Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports?

a) Smriti Irani

b) Maneka Gnadhi

c) Kiren Rijju

d) Pullela Gopichand

Question 9: Who is the first female space tourist?

a) Anousheh Ansari

b) Maria Peron

c) Valentina Tereshkova

d) Ann Bancroth

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 10: Kalinga award is associated with which field?

a) Science

b) Journalism

c) Literature

d) Music

Question 11: Who is known as the “Man of Peace” in India?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Jawaharlal Nehru

c) Lal Bahadur Shastri

d) Vallabhai Patel

Question 12: Through which states does the river Krishna flow?

a) Maharashtra, Karnataka, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Chattisgarh

b) Maharashtra, Odisha, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh

c) Maharashtra, Kerala, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh

d) Maharashtra, Karnataka, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh

Question 13: Which of the following cities in India is known as Electronic City of India ?

a) Mumbai

b) Kolkata

c) Bangalore

d) Hyderabad

e) New Delhi

Question 14: Which world heritage site comprises of the tomb of Iltumish?

a) Humayun’s Tomb

b) Mahabodhi Temple Complex

c) Qutub Minar

d) Red Fort Complex

Question 15: ……… cropping refers to, growing two or more crops simultaneous on the same piece of land

a) Simple

b) Complex

c) Mixed

d) Inter

Question 16: Which of the following is NOT a method of soil conservation?

a) Intercropping

b) Mulching

c) Contour Ploughing

d) Weathering

Question 17: The capital of which of the following countries is not correctly matched?

a) Guatemala – Guatemala City

b) Singapore – Singapore City

c) Malaysia – Kuala Lumpur

d) Mauritius – Abu Dhabi

e) Venezuela – Caracas

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

Question 18: Svetambara and Digambara are two sects of the …………. community.

a) Zoroastrian

b) Buddhist

c) Maratha

d) Jain

Question 19: The World Food Program (WFP) is the food assistance branch of the United Nations. Where is it headquartered?

a) Rome

b) New York

c) Paris

d) Brussels

Question 20: Where is the headquarters of Jana Small Finance Bank?

a) Mumbai

b) Bengaluru

c) Chennai

d) Delhi

e) Jalandhar

Question 21: IMF stands for

a) International Monetary Federation

b) Indian Monetary Fund

c) Indian Monetary Federation

d) International Monetary Fund

Question 22: Which of the following is the correct Abbreviation of IREDA?

a) Indian Rural Education Development Authority

b) International Regional Educational Developmental Authority

c) International Radio Enhancement and Development Agency

d) Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency

Question 23: Kamarajar port is located at?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Kerala

c) Karnataka

d) Odisha

Question 24: Pakyong airport which was launched recently by Narendra Modi is located at?

a) Sikkim

b) Uttarakhand

c) Tripura

d) West Bengal

Question 25: Minjar Mela is a popular fair of which of the following states?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Jammu & Kashmir

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Punjab

Question 26: ‘Kajri’ folk song is related to which of the following state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

Question 27: In which state of India is the harvest festival of ‘Kailpodh’ celebrated by an indigenous community?

a) Odisha

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Jharkhand

d) Karnataka

Question 28: In which year the Asiatic society founded?

a) 1785

b) 1764

c) 1784

d) 1780

Question 29: Goa was under whose rule till mid 1900s?

a) British

b) Portuguese

c) Dutch

d) French

Question 30: Jama Masjid at Delhi was built by :

a) Akbar

b) Jahangir

c) Shah Jahan

d) Aurangzeb

Question 31: Who was the first foreign coach appointed to the Indian cricket team?

a) Gary Kirsten

b) Greg Chappell

c) John Wright

d) Duncan Fletcher

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 32: Shahzar Rizvi is associated with which sports?

a) Boxing

b) Shooting

c) Chess

d) Table tennis

Question 33: Who was the first recipient of the Dadasaheb Phalke award?

a) Draupadi Murmu

b) Satyajit Ray

c) Devika Rani

d) Akkineni Nageswara Rao

Question 34: Who is the first railway minister of India?

a) C. Rajagopalachari

b) C. D. Deshmukh

c) John Mathai

d) Rajendra Prasad

Question 35: Which boxer is nicknamed The Real Deal’?

a) Mike Tyson

b) Mohammed Ali

c) Evander Holyfield

d) Joe Louis

Question 36: From where does the Western Disturbances originate?

a) Bay of Bengal

b) Arabian sea

c) Mediterranean region

d) Pacific ocean

Question 37: Which National Highway connects Jalandhar to Uri?

a) NH-1A

b) NH-2

c) NH-4

d) NH-5

Question 38: The distributory of which river takes the name ‘Padma’ in Bangladesh?

a) Indus

b) Jhelum

c) Ganga

d) Brahmaputra

Question 39: The Khurda Uprising took place in the year:

a) 1817

b) 1822

c) 1917

d) 1875

Question 40: Out of the given options, which crop grows in black soil?

a) Cashewnut

b) Sugarcane

c) Tea

d) Cotton

Question 41: The difference between a bank and a nonbanking financial institution (NBFI) is that

a) A bank interacts directly with the customers while an NBFI interacts with banks and governments.

b) A bank deals with both internal and international customers while an NBFI is mainly concerned with the finances of foreign companies.

c) A bank indulges in a number of activities relating to finance with a range of customers, while an NBFI is mainly concerned with the term loan needs of large enterprises.

d) A bank’s main interest is to help in business transactions and savings/investment activities while an NBFI’s main interest is in the stabilisation of the currency.

Question 42: 
What is value Added Tax (VAT)?

a) A new initiative taken by the Government to increase the tax-burden of high income groups

b) A simple, transparent, easy to pay tax imposed on consumers

c) A single tax that replaces State tax like surcharge, turnover tax, etc.

d) A new tax to be imposed on the producers of capital goods.

Take Free CMAT Mocks Test

Question 43: Pokkalli, a unique variety of rice which can sustain in salinity is endemic to which state of India?

a) Goa

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Kerala

d) Telangana

Question 44: 
Centre for DNA Fingerprinting is located at

a) Bangalore

b) New Delhi

c) Pune

d) Hyderabad

Question 45: the abbreviation ASBA stands for

a) Applications Supported by Blocked Account

b) Applications Supported by Bank Account

c) Applications Sustained by Blocked Amount

d) Applications Supported by Blocked Amount

Question 46: What does R stands for in MUDRA bank?

a) Refinance

b) Regulated

c) Rural

d) Regular

Question 47: Warming of Pacific Ocean is associated with which phenomenon?

a) La Nina

b) Trade winds

c) Monsoon

d) El nino

Question 48: Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport is located in which city?

a) Hyderabad

b) Mumbai

c) Jaipur

d) Nagpur

Question 49: Moti Masjid is built by ?

Question 50: Sir C. V. Raman was awarded Nobel Prize for his work on:

a) Light Scattering

b) Radio activity

c) Cryogenics

d) Sonometer

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

 

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (C)

Take Free CMAT Mocks Test

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (B)

The headquarters of Jana Small Finance Bank is in Bengaluru.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (D)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (D)

45) Answer (D)

ASBA (Application Supported by Blocked Amount)is a process developed by the India’s Stock Market Regulator SEBI for applying to IPO(Initial Public Officers)
English Language

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (D)

48) Answer (D)

49) Answer: Shah Jahan. It is located in Agra. It is also known as pearl Mosque.

Explanation:

50) Answer (A)

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

MBA Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here