CMAT General Awareness Questions | CMAT 2021 GK | GK Sure Shot Questions

0
492
CMAT GK QUESIONS
CMAT GK QUESIONS

CMAT General Awareness Questions | CMAT 2021 GK

Most Expected Top CMAT General Awareness Questions PDF Download most important CMAT General Awareness questions most expected in the upcoming exam. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the CMAT 2021 exam these GK questions are very useful & may help you in the exam.

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Download CMAT GENERAL AWARENESS QUESTIONS

Watch video Explanation:

Question 1: The famous dancer Chemancheri Kunhiraman Nair is associated with which of the following dance forms?

a) Kathakali

b) Manipuri

c) Odissi

d) Sattriya

Question 2: Madhuri Dixit is associated with which Indian Dance form?

a) Bharatnatyam

b) Kuchipudi

c) Kathak

d) Kathakali

Question 3: Ottamthullal’ is a traditional dance form that is popular in the state of:

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

Question 4: All the work of Government of India in done in the namo of

a) The Prime Minister of India

b) The Home Minister of India

c) The President of India

d) The Government of India

Question 5: “…..all persons are equally entitled to freedom of conscience and the right freely to profess, practice and propagate religion” is mentioned in which Article ?

a) Article 22

b) Article 26

c) Article 25 (1)

d) Article 25 (4)

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: The invasion of Alexander took place in north-west India in 326 B.C in the period of

a) Ajata Shatru

b) Nandas

c) Chandra Gupta Maurya

d) Shishunaga

Question 7: Which was the host city of the first modern summer Olympic names held in 1896?

a) Athens

b) Paris

c) London

d) Amsterdam

Question 8: Which of the following country will host rugby world cup 2023?

a) USA

b) UK

c) Japan

d) France

e) None of these

Question 9: Name the Indian-origin boy in United Kingdom who became the youngest applicant in a decade to achieve the highest score in the Mensa IQtest, beating geniuses such as Albert Einstein and Stephen Hawking.

a) Akrit Jaswal

b) Tanishq Abraham

c) Mehul Garg

d) M.Tenith Adithyaa

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 10: Highest Civilian Honour received by Dilip Kumar is

a) Padma Shri

b) Padma Bhushan

c) Padma Vibhushan

d) Bharat Ratna

Question 11: Which is the only confirmed active volcano in South Asia?

a) Baratang volcano

b) Dosi volcano

c) Deccan volcano

d) Barren volcano

Question 12: The upper portion of mantle is called ______.

a) Lithosphere

b) Crust

c) Asthenosphere

d) Core

Question 13: What is the part containing the old alluvium soil in the Northern plains of India called?

a) Terai

b) Khadar

c) Bhangar

d) Kankar

Take CMAT Mock Test Here

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

Question 14: The Khadi and Village Industries Commission Act was passed in the year _____.

a) 1965

b) 1956

c) 1964

d) 1948

Question 15: ……….. was not only Sri Lanka’s first woman prime minister, but also the first woman prime minister in the world.

a) Upeksha Swarnamali

b) Sirimavo Bandaranaike

c) Rosy Senanayake

d) Chandrika Kumaratunga

Question 16: Many times we read the term DoT in various newspapers in connection of 2G Spectrum. What is its full form?

a) Department of Telecom

b) Department of Training

c) Directorate of Technology

d) Director of TeleServices

Question 17: The major objective of monetary policy is to

a) increase the government’s tax revenue

b) revamp the Public Distribution System

c) Promote economic growth with price stability

d) weed out corruption in the economy

Question 18: Stagflation exists when …………..

a) price indices and output both decrease.

b) price indices increase but output decreases.

c) price indices and output both increase.

d) price indices decrease but output increases.

Question 19: Which one of the following statements about gratuity is NOT CORRECT?

a) Gratuity can be paid before the completion of five years of the death of an employee or if he has become disabled due to an accident or disease.

b) A person is eligible to receive gratuity only if he has completed a minimum of seven years of service with an organisation.

c) Gratuity is given by the employer to his/her employee for the services rendered by him/her during the period of employment.

d) Gratuity is usually paid at the time of retirement but it can be paid before retirement provided certain conditions are met.

Question 20: Who wrote the book ‘War and Peace?

a) Viadimir Lenin

b) Leo Tolstoy

c) Karl Marx

d) Anton Chekhov

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Question 21: Who was conferred with the Best Director Award in the $64^{th}$ National Film Awards?

a) Rajesh Mapuskar

b) Srijit Mukherji

c) Anurag Basu

d) Nitesh Tiwari

Question 22: Leukocytes is the other name given to ….

a) RBCs

b) WBCs

c) Platelets

d) Plasma

Question 23: An altimeter measures the height above sea level by measuring …. of the ambience.

a) the temperature

b) the composition of gases

c) the water vapour quantity

d) the pressure

Question 24: J J Thomson received the Nobel Prize in Physics for the discovery of.

a) protons

b) electrons

c) neutrons

d) positrons

Question 25: Who discovered cells in the human body?

a) Charles Darwin

b) Robert Hooke

c) Herbert Spencer

d) Albert Einstein

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (A)

The Department of Telecommunications is part of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technology.

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (B)

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

MBA Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here