CAT Geometry Triangles Questions PDF [Most Important]

0
449
CAT Geometry Triangles Questions PDF
CAT Geometry Triangles Questions PDF

CAT Geometry Triangles Questions PDF [Most Important]

Geometry Triangles questions are important concepts in the Geometry concept of the CAT Quant section. These questions are not very tough; make sure you are aware of all the Important Formulas in CAT Geometry. Solve more questions from CAT Geometry Triangles. You can check out these CAT Geometry questions from the CAT Previous year papers. Practice a good number of questions in CAT Geometry Triangles so that you can answer these questions with ease in the exam. In this post, we will look into some important CAT Geometry Questions. These are a good source of practice for CAT 2022 preparation; If you want to practice these questions, you can download these Important Triangles (Geometry) Questions for CAT (with detailed answers) PDF along with the video solutions below, which is completely Free.

Download Geometry Triangles Questions for CAT

Enroll for CAT 2022 Crash Course

Question 1: In a triangle ABC, the lengths of the sides AB and AC equal 17.5 cm and 9 cm respectively. Let D be a point on the line segment BC such that AD is perpendicular to BC. If AD = 3 cm, then what is the radius (in cm) of the circle circumscribing the triangle ABC?

a) 17.05

b) 27.85

c) 22.45

d) 32.25

e) 26.25

1) Answer (E)

View Video Solution

Solution:

Let x be the value of third side of the triangle. Now we know that Area = 17.5*9*x/(4*R), where R is circumradius.

Also Area = 0.5*x*3 .

Equating both, we have 3 = 17.5*9 / (2*R)

=> R = 26.25.

Question 2: Consider obtuse-angled triangles with sides 8 cm, 15 cm and x cm. If x is an integer then how many such triangles exist?

a) 5

b) 21

c) 10

d) 15

e) 14

2) Answer (C)

View Video Solution

Solution:

For obtuse-angles triangle, $c^2 > a^2 + b^2$ and c < a+b
If 15 is the greatest side, 8+x > 15 => x > 7 and $225 > 64 + x^2$ => $x^2$ < 161 => x <= 12
So, x = 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
If x is the greatest side, then 8 + 15 > x => x < 23
$x^2 > 225 + 64 = 289$ => x > 17
So, x = 18, 19, 20, 21, 22
So, the number of possibilities is 10

Question 3: If the lengths of diagonals DF, AG and CE of the cube shown in the adjoining figure are equal to the three sides of a triangle, then the radius of the circle circumscribing that triangle will be?

a) equal to the side of the cube

b) $\sqrt 3$ times the side of the cube

c) 1/$\sqrt 3$ times the side of the cube

d) impossible to find from the given information

3) Answer (A)

View Video Solution

Solution:

Consider side of the cube as x.

So diagonal will be of length $\sqrt{3}$ * x.

Now if diagonals are side of equilateral triangle we get area = 3*$\sqrt{3}*x^2$ /4 .

Also in a triangle

4 * Area * R = Product of sides

4* 3*$\sqrt{3}*x^2$ /4 * R = .3*$\sqrt{3}*x^3$

R = x

Question 4: In triangle DEF shown below, points A, B and C are taken on DE, DF and EF respectively such that EC = AC and CF = BC. If angle D equals 40 degress , then angle ACB is ?

a) 140

b) 70

c) 100

d) None of these

4) Answer (C)

View Video Solution

Solution:

Let angle EAC = x, so angle AEC = x and angle ACE = 180-2x
Let angle FBC = y, so angle BFC = y and angle BCF = 180-2y
So, angle ACB = 180-(180-2x+180-2y) = 2(x+y) – 180
x+y = 180 – 40 = 140
So, angle ACB = 280 – 180 = 100

Question 5: If a,b,c are the sides of a triangle, and $a^2 + b^2 +c^2 = bc + ca + ab$, then the triangle is:

a) equilateral

b) isosceles

c) right angled

d) obtuse angled

5) Answer (A)

View Video Solution

Solution:

$(a+b+c)^2 = a^2 + b^2 + c^2 + 2(ab + bc + ca) => 3(a^2 + b^2 + c^2)$

This is possible only if a = b = c.

So, the triangle is an equilateral triangle.

Question 6: In the figure given below, ABCD is a rectangle. The area of the isosceles right triangle ABE = 7 $cm^2$ ; EC = 3(BE). The area of ABCD (in $cm^2$) is

a) 21 $cm^2$

b) 28 $cm^2$

c) 42 $cm^2$

d) 56 $cm^2$

6) Answer (D)

View Video Solution

Solution:

Let AB = BE = x

Area of triangle ABE = $x^2/2$ = 14; we get x = $\sqrt{14}$

So we have side BC = 4*$\sqrt{14}$

Now area is AB*BC = 14 *4 = 56 $cm^2$

Checkout: CAT Free Practice Questions and Videos

Question 7: In the figure given below, ABCD is a rectangle. The area of the isosceles right triangle ABE = 7 $cm^2$ ; EC = 3(BE). The area of ABCD (in $cm^2$) is

a) 21 $cm^2$

b) 28 $cm^2$

c) 42 $cm^2$

d) 56 $cm^2$

7) Answer (D)

View Video Solution

Solution:

Let AB = BE = x

Area of triangle ABE = $x^2/2$ = 14; we get x = $\sqrt{14}$

So we have side BC = 4*$\sqrt{14}$

Now area is AB*BC = 14 *4 = 56 $cm^2$

Question 8: The area of the triangle whose vertices are (a,a), (a + 1, a + 1) and (a + 2, a) is
[CAT 2002]

a) $a^3$

b) $1$

c) $2a$

d) $2^{1/2}$

8) Answer (B)

View Video Solution

Solution:

The triangle we have is :

The length of three sides is $\sqrt 2, \sqrt 2$ and $2$.
This is a right-angled triangle.
Hence, it’s area equals $1/2 * \sqrt 2 * \sqrt 2 = 1$
So, the correct answer is b)
Alternate Approach :
Area of triangle = $\frac{1}{2}\times\ base\times\ height$
So we get $\frac{1}{2}\times2\times\ 1$=1 square units

Question 9: In the following figure, ACB is a right-angled triangle. AD is the altitude. Circles are inscribed within the triangle ACD and triangle BCD. P and Q are the centers of the circles. The distance PQ is

The length of AB is 15 m and AC is 20 m

a) 7 m

b) 4.5 m

c) 10.5 m

d) 6 m

9) Answer (A)

View Video Solution

Solution:

By Pythagoras theorem we get BC = 25 . Let BD = x;Triangle ABD is similar to triangle CBA => AD/15 = x/20 and also triangle ADC is similar to triangle ACB=> AD/20 = (25-x)/15. From the 2 equations, we get x = 9 and DC = 16

We know that AREA = (semi perimeter ) * inradius

For triangle ABD, Area = 1/2 x BD X AD = 1/2 x 12 x 9 = 54 and semi perimeter = (15 + 9 + 12)/2 = 18. On using the above equation we get, inradius, r = 3.

Similarly for triangle ADC we get inradius R = 4 .

PQ = R + r = 7 cm

Question 10: If ABCD is a square and BCE is an equilateral triangle, what is the measure of ∠DEC?

a) 15°

b) 30°

c) 20°

d) 45°

10) Answer (A)

View Video Solution

Solution:

According to given diagram, as triangle BCE is equilateral CE=BE=DC
Hence angle CDE = angle CED

So angle DEC = $\frac{180-150}{2} = 15$

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here