Arithmetic Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims

0
160
Arithmetic Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims
Arithmetic Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims

Arithmetic Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims

Download Top-15 Banking Exams Arithmetic questions PDF. Banking Exams Arithmetic questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Banking  exams.

Download Arithmetic Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims

105 IBPS Clerk Mocks for just Rs. 149

Download IBPS Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take a IBPS Clerk free mock test

Question 1: 11.11% of 90 + 8.33% of 120 =?

a) 20

b) 30

c) 40

d) 50

e) 60

Question 2: What is the value of (x) in the following equation ?
$ \frac { x ^ {1.2}}{98} = \frac {28}{x^{1.8}}$

a) 18

b) 12

c) 16

d) 14

e) None of these

Instructions

What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question ?

Question 3: $(7921\div178)-5.5=\sqrt{?}$

a) 1512

b) 1521

c) 1251

d) 1531

e) None of these

Instructions

What will come in the place of question mark(?) in the given questions?

Question 4: $(3\frac{6}{17}\div2\frac{7}{34}-1\frac{9}{25})=(?)^2$

a) $ \frac{2}{5}$

b) $\frac{1}{3}$

c) $\frac{4}{5}$

d) $\frac{1}{5}$

e) $\frac{3}{5}$

Instructions

What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

Question 5: $\frac{17}{24}\div\frac{68}{24}\div\frac{380}{95}=(?)^{2}$

a) 4

b) 8

c) 6

d) 9

e) None of these

Take a free mock test for IBPS-Clerk

790 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs. 299

Instructions

What ‘’approximate’’ value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value )

Question 6: $\sqrt[3]{80000}$=?

a) 50

b) 49

c) 42

d) 38

e) 40

Instructions

In each of these questions two equations numbered I & II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer.

Question 7: I. $4a^{2}-20a+21=0$
II. $2b^{2}-5b+3=0$

a) if $a < b$

b) if $a > b$

c) if relationship between $a$ & $b$ cannot be established

d) if $a\geq b$

e) if $a\leq b$

Instructions

What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions ?

Question 8: $784\div 16 \div7=?$

a) 49

b) 14

c) 21

d) 7

e) None of these

Question 9: What will come in place of both question mark (?) in the following equation ?
$\frac {76\times 32 \div ? + 16}{6^{2} \div 9 \times 4 – ?} = 40$

a) 16

b) 4

c) 8

d) 12

e) 6

Question 10: $\frac{14}{19}\times\frac{57}{70}\times\frac{20}{21}=?$

a) $\frac{2}{7}$

b) $\frac{4}{7}$

c) $\frac{2}{9}$

d) $\frac{3}{7}$

e) None of these

Take a free mock test for IBPS-Clerk

IBPS Clerk previous year papers

Instructions

What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

Question 11: 56835 – 12683 + 38934 = ?

a) 83085

b) 83083

c) 83088

d) 83086

e) None of these

Question 12: What will come in place of both the question marks (?) in the following question ? $\frac{(?)^{1.3}}{45}=\frac{75}{(?)^{1.7}}$

a) 25

b) -15

c) -25

d) 17

e) None of these

Question 13: $8080 \div 80 \div 8 = ?$

a) 880

b) 12.625

c) 808

d) 16.225

e) None of these

Question 14: (14 $\times $ 24) + (27 $\times $12) = ?

a) 650

b) 665

c) 660

d) 655

e) None of these

Question 15: The product of two consecutive even numbers is 7568. What is 150% of the sum of the two numbers?

a) 204

b) 261

c) 304

d) 198

e) None of these

IBPS Clerk previous year papers

105 IBPS Clerk Mocks for just Rs. 149

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

10+10 = 20 (11.11% = 1/9 and 8.33% = 1/12)

2) Answer (D)

The question can be reframed as,

$x^{1.2}\times x^{1.8}$ = 98*28 = 14*7*7*4= 7*7*7*8

x^3=7*7*7*8

Hence, x = 7*2 = 14

3) Answer (B)

Let unknown be x,

$(7921\div178)-5.5=\sqrt{x}$

Hence, x=[(7921/178)-5.5]^2=39^2=1521

4) Answer (A)

Given equation can be solved as follows:

$\frac{57}{17} \times \frac{34}{75} – \frac{34}{25}$ = $\frac{4}{25}$

Hence, answer will be A

5) Answer (E)

As we can see that equation can be written as $(\frac{17}{24}\times \frac{24}{68})\times\frac{95}{380}$

Hence, answer will be $\frac{1}{4}$

6) Answer (C)

We need to find the approximate value of $\sqrt[3]{80000}$

We know that $2^3 = 8$ and $10^3 = 1000$

Let the value of $\sqrt[3]{80000} = X$
So, $X = 2 \times 10 \times \sqrt[3]{10}$

The $\sqrt[3]{10}$ is approximately equal to 2.1

Hence, the approximate value equals $20*2.1 = 42$

The closest option is option (c)

7) Answer (D)

$4a^2-20a+21 = 0$
$(2a-3)(2a-7) = 0$
$a = \frac{3}{2}, \frac{7}{2}$

$2b^2-5b+3 = 0$
$(2b-3)(b-1) = 0$
$b = 1, \frac{3}{2}$

$\therefore a\geq b$

8) Answer (D)

784 = 7 x 7 x 16
Let x be the unknown quantity, then

x = $\frac{784}{16\times7} = 7$

9) Answer (C)

Let the value of the number which replaces the question mark be equal to $X$

$\frac {76\times 32 \div X + 16}{6^{2} \div 9 \times 4 – X} = 40$
So, $ 76 \times 32 \div X +16 = 40 \times (16 – X)$
Or, $ 2432 \div X + 16 = 640 – 40 \times X$
Dividing by 8, we get $304 \div X + 5 \times X = 78$
Or, $ 5X^2 – 78 \times X + 304 = 0$

Hence, $X=8$ and the correct answer is option (c)

10) Answer (B)

$\frac{14}{19}\times\frac{57}{70}\times\frac{20}{21}$

$\frac{2}{1}\times\frac{1}{7}\times\frac{2}{1}$

$\frac{4}{7}$

11) Answer (D)

This question is trying to check the BODMAS rule

56835 – 12683 + 38934 = (56835 + 38934) – 12683 = 83086

12) Answer (E)

Let ? = x
According to given equation
$\frac{(x)^{1.3}}{45}=\frac{75}{(x)^{1.7}}$
$ x^{3} $ = 45 $ \times$ 75
$ x^{3} $ = 15 $ \times$ 15 $ \times$ 15
x = 15

13) Answer (B)

$\frac{8080}{80}$ =101

101÷8 need not be calculated.

We know that 8×12=96 and 8×13=104. Hence the answer must lie between 12 and 13.

Hence the correct answer is Option B.

14) Answer (C)

(14$\times$24) + (27$\times$12)

= 336 + 324

= 660

15) Answer (B)

Let even numbers be ‘2n’ and ‘2n+2’.
According to question,
$2n\times(2n+2)=7568$.
$4n(n+1)=7568$.
$n(n+1)=1892$.
$n=43$.
Hence, numbers are 86 and 88 respectively.
Sum of numbers=86+88.
=174.
150% of sum of numbers=$1.5\times174$.
$=261$.
Hence, Option B is correct.

Top Rated Banking Study Material

DOWNLOAD APP FOR IBPS Clerk MOCKS

We hope this Arithmetic questions for IBPS Clerk  will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here