Analogy Questions for SSC CHSL PDF

0
913
Analogy Questions for SSC CHSL PDF
Analogy Questions for SSC CHSL PDF

Analogy Questions for SSC CHSL PDF:

SSC CHSL Analogy Questions download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC CHSL exam. 25 Very important Analogy questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download Analogy Questions for SSC CHSL Exam PDF

25 SSC CHSL MOCKS FOR JUST RS. 149

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download Topic Wise SSC CHSL Important Questions PDF

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 1: ABC: GHI :: OPQ: ?

a) VWX
b) STU
c) UVW
d) RST

Question 2: BEHI : YVSR :: GCMJ : ?

a) TYMP
b) SXMQ
c) SYNP
d) TXNQ

Question 3: IJK : FGH :: PQR: ?

a) LMN
b) MNO
c) JKL
d) QRS

Question 4: BDFH: YWUS:: IKMO: ?

a) RPNL
b) QOMK
c) XVTR
d) PNLJ

Question 5: Tiger : Tigress :: Bull : ?

a) Calf
b) Ox
c) Buffalo
d) Cow

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

Question 6: ADIL : ZWRO :: BEFK : ?

a) XRSQ
b) YUVP
c) ZTRQ
d) YVUP

Question 7: Calm : Excite :: Fair: ?

a) Knowledge
b) Up
c) Biased
d) Straight

Question 8: Sun : Earth :: Earth : ?

a) Milky way
b) Jupitar
c) Moon
d) Mars

Question 9: STP : TSO ::PTS : ?

a) QST
b) QSR
c) QRS
d) OST

Question 10: son : father :: father : ?

a) Brother.
b) Grand-father.
c) Uncle.
d) Nephew.

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 11: Stream : Flow :: ? : Stagnant

a) River
b) Pool
c) Canal
d) Tributary

Question 12: DEKL : WVPO :: HICD : ?

a) XWRS
b) SRWX
c) SRXW
d) RSWX

Question 13: Door : Carpenter :: Tap : ?

a) Locksmith
b) Laborer
c) Worker
d) Plumber

Question 14: MAN : OCP :: COT : ?

a) EPV
b) DPU
c) EQV
d) EQU

Question 15: Kitten: Cat:: Girl:?

a) Mother
b) Sister
c) Woman
d) Wife

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 16: Measuring Tape: Length:: Thermometer:?

a) Energy
b) Temperature
c) Heat
d) Radiation

Instructions: In each of the following questions, select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Question 17: Book : Paper : : Bread : ?

a) Flour
b) Biscuit
c) Cake
d) Butter

Question 18: QDXM : SFYN : : UIOZ : ?

a) PAQM
b) LPWA
c) QNLA
d) WKPA

Question 19: BAD : DDH : : CUT : ?

a) DCV
b) DDX
c) ECW
d) EXX

Question 20: Hot : Cold : : ?

a) Summer : Sun
b) Germs : Disease
c) Light : Dark
d) Thin : Big

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

 

Question 21: CFIL : ABCD : : __?___ : WXYZ

a) YBEH
b) DCBA
c) JHPS
d) XURO

Question 22: EVFU : TGSH : : IRTQ : __?__

a) KWLX
b) PKOL
c) OLPK
d) PKLO

Instructions: In each of the following questions, select the related letter/word/number from the given alternatives :

Question 23: Joy : Delight : : Gloomy : ?

a) Silent
b) Dull
c) Vague
d) Plain

Instructions: Select the related letter/word/number from the given alternatives:

Question 24: CFIL : XURQ : : ORUX : ?

a) ROLI
b) RITO
c) LIFC
d) MJFC

Instructions: In each of the following questions, select the related letter/word/number from the given alternatives :

Question 25: Gulp : Drink : : Rush : ?

a) Jump
b) Hop
c) Go
d) Run

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

A+6 = G
B+6= H
C+6 = I
Similarly, the next set of letters for OPQ is (O+6)(P+6)(Q+6) which is UVW.

2) Answer (D)

Let us write the alphabets from A to Z in two rows as shown below.

The alphabet B in row 1 corresponds to Y in row 2.
The alphabet E in row 1 corresponds to V in row 2.
The alphabet H in row 1 corresponds to S in row 2.
The alphabet I in row 1 corresponds to R in row 2.
So the word BEHI is written as YVSR.
Applying the same logic “GCMJ” must be written as “TXNQ”.

3) Answer (B)

Here, F,G,H are the alphabets before I,J,K
Hence, the 3 alphabets before P,Q,R are M,N,O
Hence, MNO is the correct answer.

4) Answer (A)

As per the logic shown in the diagram

Hence, the Option A is the answer

5) Answer (D)

The female counterpart of “Tiger” is “Tigress”.
In a similar way, the female counterpart of “Bull” is “Cow”.
Hence Option D.

6) Answer (D)

Let us write the alphabets from A to Z in two rows as shown below.

The alphabet A in row 1 corresponds to Z in row 2.
The alphabet D in row 1 corresponds to W in row 2.
The alphabet I in row 1 corresponds to R in row 2.
The alphabet L in row 1 corresponds to O in row 2.
So the word ADIL is written as ZWRO.
Applying the same logic “BEFK” must be written as “YVUP”.

7) Answer (C)

‘Excite’ is the opposite of ‘calm’. Smilarly, the opposite of ‘fair’ among the options is ‘biased’.

8) Answer (C)

The relation between Sun and Earth is, Earth revolves around the Sun. Similarly, Moon is the one which revolves around the Earth.

9) Answer (B)

In the given series,
Each letter is following a pattern.
First letter:
S =>T
P =>Q
Second letter :
T=>S
T=>S
Third letter:
P=>O
S=>R
Hence, the next term in the pattern is QSR.
B is the correct answer.

10) Answer (B)

Father is the father of son.
Grand-father is the father of father.

GK Questions And Answers PDF

11) Answer (B)

Among the given options only a “pool” has stagnant water without flow.
Hence option B.

12) Answer (C)

Let us write the alphabets from A to Z in two rows as shown below.

The alphabet D in row 1 corresponds to W in row 2.
The alphabet E in row 1 corresponds to V in row 2.
The alphabet K in row 1 corresponds to P in row 2.
The alphabet L in row 1 corresponds to O in row 2.
So the word DEKL is written as WVPO.
Applying the same logic “HICD” must be written as “SRXW”.

13) Answer (D)

Carpenter repairs doors and wooden furniture.
Plumber repairs taps.
Hence, Option D is the correct answer.

14) Answer (C)

Skipping one letter after M we get O.
Skipping one letter after A we get C.
Skipping one letter after N we get P.
Thus MAN : OCP is arrived.
Applying the same logic we get COT : EQV.
Hence Option C.

15) Answer (C)

The first term grows into the second term
Hence, the Option C is the answer

16) Answer (B)

The first term measures the second term
Hence, the Option B is the answer

17) Answer (A)

A book is formed by papers, similarly bread is made by flour.

=> Ans – (A)

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

18) Answer (D)

Expression = QDXM : SFYN

The pattern followed is :

Similarly, for UIOZ :

=> Ans – (D)

19) Answer (D)

Expression = BAD : DDH

The pattern followed is :

Similarly, for CUT :

=> Ans – (D)

20) Answer (C)

Hot and cold are antonyms, among the options, words which are opposite of each other are
= Light : Dark
=> Ans – (C)

21) Answer (A)

Expression = CFIL : ABCD : : __?___ : WXYZ

The pattern followed is :

Similarly, for WXYZ :

=> Ans – (A)

22) Answer (B)

Expression = EVFU : TGSH : : IRTQ : __?__

Pairs of opposite letters are used.
E <-> V and F <-> U
Then, for the second term, U (-1 letter) = T
Again, T <-> G and S <-> H
Similarly, I <-> R and T <-> Q
Thus, Q (-1 letter) = P
$\therefore$ P <-> K and O <-> L
=> IRTQ : PKOL
=> Ans – (B)

23) Answer (B)

Joy and delight are synonyms, which is related to happiness, similarly, the word similar in meaning to gloomy is dull.
=> Ans – (B)

24) Answer (C)

Expression = CFIL : XURQ : : ORUX : ?

Pairs of opposite letters are used.

O -> L
R -> I
U -> F
X -> C

Thus, ORUX : LIFC

=> Ans – (C)

25) Answer (C)

Gulp means to drink in large mouthful, similarly rush means to go in a hurry.

=> Ans – (C)

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here