SBI PO Puzzles Questions PDF [Most Important]

0
668
_ Puzzles Questions
_ Puzzles Questions

SBI PO Puzzles Questions PDF [Most Important]

Puzzles is an important topic in the Quant section of the SBI Exam. You can also download this Free Puzzles Questions for SBI PO PDF (with answers) by Cracku. These questions will help you to practice and solve the Grammar Usage questions in the SBI PO exam. Utilize this PDF practice set, which is one of the best sources for practising.

Download Puzzles Questions for SBI PO

Download SBI Previous Papers

Question 1: Five persons, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting along a round table facing the centre. V is sitting 2nd to the right of W, who is 2nd to the right of X. If Y is sitting adjacent to X, then who is to the immediate left of V?

a) Z

b) Y

c) W

d) X

1) Answer (A)

Solution:

A paper is folded and cut as shown in the following figures. How will it appear when unfolded?

Question 2: Among 5 sons of Raghav, Anand is the elder brother ofBhima, and Chandrais the elder brother of Anand. Bhimahasyounger brothers Dhanu and Ishwar. Whois the eldest son of Raghav?

a) Bhima

b) Anand

c) Chandra

d) Dhanu

2) Answer (C)

Solution:

The sons from eldest to youngest are:
Chandra
Anand
Bhima
Dhanu/Ishwar
ishwar/Dhanu

hence, Chandra is the eldest

Question 3: Ashok is heavier than Gopal. Mahesh is lighter than Jayesh. Prashant is heavier than Jayesh but lighter than Gopal. Who among them is heaviest ?

a) Gopal

b) Ashok

c) Prashant

d) mahesh

3) Answer (B)

Solution:

Ashok is heavier than Gopal so,

Ashok > Gopal

Mahesh is lighter than Jayesh so,

Jayesh > Mahesh

Prashant is heavier than Jayesh but lighter than Gopal so,

Gopal > Prashant > Jayesh

by the combination of all statements,

Ashok > Gopal > Prashant > Jayesh > Mahesh

So, Ashok is heaviest.

Question 4: In a certain city there are five towers. Tower III is taller than tower II. Height of Tower V is the average of the height of towers I and IV. Height of Tower II is the average of the height of towers I and III. Height of Tower I is the average of the height of towers II and V. Which tower is the shortest?

a) IV

b) V

c) I

d) II

4) Answer (A)

Solution:

Given,

Tower III is taller than tower II

$\Rightarrow$  III > II

Height of Tower II is the average of the height of towers I and III which means height of Tower II lies between towers I and III.

$\Rightarrow$  III > II > I ………(1)

Height of Tower I is the average of the height of towers II and V which means height of Tower I lies between towers II and V.

$\Rightarrow$  II > I > V ……….(2)

Height of Tower V is the average of the height of towers I and IV which means height of Tower V lies between towers I and IV.

$\Rightarrow$  I > V > IV ………(3)

Combining (1), (2), (3)

III > II > I > V > IV

$\therefore\ $Height of Tower IV is the shortest.

Hence, the correct answer is Option A

Question 5: A is taller than B, C is taller than E, D is taller than A and C is shorter than D. Who is the tallest?

a) A

b) D

c) B

d) E

5) Answer (B)

Solution:

D is taller than A, A is taller than B.

$\Rightarrow$  D is taller than both A and B

C is taller than E, C is shorter than D.

$\Rightarrow$  D is taller than both C and E

So, D is taller than A, B, C, E

$\therefore\ $D is the tallest among all.

Hence, the correct answer is Option B

Take Free SBI PO Mocks

Question 6: M is taller than S, S is shorter than N, S is taller than P and N is shorter than Q. Who is the shortest?

a) N

b) P

c) S

d) M

6) Answer (B)

Solution:

M is taller than S, S is shorter than N.

$\Rightarrow$  S is shorter than both M and N

S is shorter than N, N is shorter than Q.

$\Rightarrow$  S is shorter than Q

So, S is shorter than M, N, Q

Given, S is taller than P

$\Rightarrow$ P is shorter than S, M, N, Q

$\therefore\ $P is the shortest among all.

Hence, the correct answer is Option B

Question 7: Five people are standing in a ticket booking line. A, C and D are standing together, D is between A and C. A is immediately behind B and E is immediately behind C. Who is standing second last in the line?

a) C

b) E

c) D

d) A

7) Answer (A)

Solution:

Let the five people are standing in line from West to East facing West.

A, C and D are standing together, D is between A and C. The two possibilities are

(i) A, D, C

(ii)C, D, A

A is immediately behind B and E is immediately behind C. In the second possibility, E cannot be placed. Hence possibility (ii) is eliminated. The only remaining possibility is

(i) B, A , D, C, E

$\therefore\ $C is standing second last in the line.

Hence, the correct answer is Option A

Question 8: E is sitting between D and A, B is to the right of A, C is at one of the ends and C and D are sitting next to each other. Who is sitting third?

a) D

b) A

c) B

d) E

8) Answer (D)

Solution:

C is at one of the ends and C and D are sitting next to each other. The two possibilities are

(1) C, D, _ , _ , _

(2) _ , _ , _ , D, C

E is sitting between D and A. The two possibilities are

(1) C, D, E , A , _

(2) _ , A , E , D, C

B is to the right of A which is not possible in possibility (2). The only possibility is

(1) C, D, E , A , B

The final arrangement is C, D, E , A , B.

$\therefore\ $E is sitting third in the row.

Hence, the correct answer is Option D

Question 9: A, E, I, O, and U are sitting in a row facing north. ‘O’ is sitting next to ‘E’ and ‘U’. ‘A’ is sitting next to ‘I’ who is sitting at the extreme left. ‘U’ is NOT sitting next to ‘A’. Who is in the middle?

a) A

b) U

c) E

d) O

9) Answer (C)

Solution:

According to question   A,  E, I, O, and U are sitting  in a   row and facing north direction

then its           I        A        E      O        U

In the middle position from sitting arrangement   = E Ans

Question 10: Seven friends are sitting in a row. Jyoti is to the immediate right of Priya and to the immediate left of Trisha. Aditi is to the immediate right of Akshaya. Aditi and Priya have one person between them. Trisha and Diksha have two persons between them. Anika and Priya have two persons between them. Who is at the extreme right end?

a) Anika

b) Akshaya

c) Jyoti

d) Trisha

10) Answer (A)

Solution:

From the given question Sitting in Row given below seven Friends Left  to Right

Akshaya        Aditi       Diksha      Priya     Jyoti   Trisha     Anika

From the above sitting arrangement

the extreme right end = Anika

therefore Option (A) Anika Ans

Question 11: Naveen, Sapna, Alka, Jenny, Megan, Farhad and Bhavna are sitting in a row in a cinema hall. All of them are facing the screen that is towards the east. Sapna is at the extreme end and her immediate neighbour is Megan. Jenny is on the right of Megan. Bhavna has Megan and Farhad on each side. Alka is to the immediate right of Jenny who is sitting third from the south end. Jenny is sitting immediately between which of the following pairs of people?

a) Bhavna and Farhad

b) Naveen and Alka

c) Farhad and Alka

d) Megan and Bhavna

11) Answer (C)

Solution:

According to question

sitting in a row is given below

Sapana    Megan  Bhashna   Fashad   Jenny   Alka Naveen

then from the above sitting arrangement

Jenny is sitting immediately between = Fahsad and Alka

therefore Option(C) Fashad and Alka Ans

Question 12: Seven professionals are standing in a row. A journalist is to the immediate right of a pharmacist and to the immediate left of a teacher. An advocate is on the immediate right of an accountant. The advocate and pharmacist have one person between them. The teacher and a doctor have two persons between them. An architect and the pharmacist have two persons between them. Who is in the middle?

a) Pharmacist

b) Doctor

c) Journalist

d) Teacher

12) Answer (A)

Solution:

Seven Professional are standing in a Row  journalist (j) is immediate right of Pharmacist (P) and immediate left of the teacher

P   J     T

Advocate (Ad) and P have one person between them

AD ___  P  J   T    (advocate is on the immediate right of an accountant (AC))

AC     AD __ P J T    (teacher and doctor (Dr) have two pensions between them  Architect (AT) and Pharmacist have two people between them )

AC  AD _D_ P J T

AC  AD  D  P   J   T  AR

from the above P in the middle

(P) Pharmacist

Ans Pharmacist

Question 13: A, E, I, O, U, H, F and W are sitting around a circular table in clockwise manner in the
same sequence at equal distances from each other. Then O and F interchange their
positions. If H is facing the north, then which direction will O be facing?

a) East

b) South -west

c) West

d) North-east

13) Answer (D)

Solution:

Given that A, E, I, O, U, H, F, and W are sitting around a circular table in a clockwise manner given below diagram

from the above diagram  direction will O be facing = North-East direction

therefore Option (D) North East Ans

Question 14: A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing towards centre. H is on the immediate left of A but is not neighbour of D or E. F is on immediate right of B. C is between E and F, G is neighbour of E. Who is between A and B?

a) D

b) G

c) F

d) H

14) Answer (A)

Solution:

Given that A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H are sitting circular table is given below according to question

then between A and B sitting = D

therefore Option (A) Ans

Question 15: Five students are standing one behind the other in the playground facing the instructor. Malini is behind Anjana, but in front of Gayathri. Meena is in front of Shena, but behind Gayathri. What is the position of Meena?

a) Second from last

b) Extreme first

c) Second from first

d) Extreme last

15) Answer (A)

Solution:

Given,

Five students are standing one behind the other in the playground facing the instructor

Malini is behind Anjana, but in front of Gayathri. They are arranged as shown below

Meena is in front of Shena, but behind Gayathri. They are arranged as shown below

$\therefore\ $The final arrangement is

$\therefore\ $The position of Meena is Second from last

Hence, the correct answer is Option A

Question 16: Five girls Ashi, Binita, Laila, Diksha, Isha read a magazine. The one who reads first gives it to Laila. The one who reads last had taken from Ashi. Isha was not the first or last to read. There were two readers between Binita and Ashi. Who read the magazine first?

a) Binita

b) Laila

c) Diksha

d) Isha

16) Answer (A)

Solution:

Given Conditions ;

  • The one who reads first gives it to Laila.
  •  The one who reads last had taken from Ashi.
  •  Isha was not the first or last to read.
  • There were two readers between Binita and Ashi.

We get the following sitting arrangement :

Therefore Binita read the magazine first.
Hence, Option A is correct.

Question 17: Four students are sitting on a bench in a classroom facing North. Sarita is sitting to the left of Raman. Manish is sitting to the right side of Raman. Rakesh is sitting between Raman and Manish. Who is sitting in the second position from the left hand side on the bench?

a) Manish

b) Sarita

c) Rakesh

d) Raman

17) Answer (D)

Solution:

As per the conditions given in question, we get the following sitting arrangement.

According to diagram, Raman is sitting second from left hand side.

Hence, Option D is correct.

Question 18: Jassi, Akash, Garima, Nitin, Vaishali and Kailash are sitting around a round table facing the centre. Kailash is to the left of Garima, who is opposite Akash, Vaishali is between Akash and Jassi. Who is to the left of Nitin?

a) Vaishali

b) Garima

c) Akash

d) Kailash

18) Answer (C)

Solution:

Conditons given in the question :

  • Kailash is to the left of Garima, who is opposite Akash.
  • Vaishali is between Akash and Jassi.

We get the following sitting arrangement as per the conditions given in question,

Therefore, Akash is left of Nitin.

Hence, Option C is correct.

Question 19: (i) A,B,C,D,E and T are standing in a row facing south.
(ii) A is third to right of E.
(iii) C is fourth from one end of the row.
(iv) B who is in between A and D, is third to the Left of T.
(v) D is at the left end.
Which of the following is true?

a) C is in between T and E

b) C is second to the right of B

c) E is immediate right of T

d) A is immediate left of C

19) Answer (A)

Solution:

As per the given conditions :

  • A is third to the right of E

Case 1 :

Case 2 :

Case 3 :

  • D is at the left end.

so thatswhy case 1 is eliminated.

Case 2 :

Case 3 :

  • B who is in between A and D, is third to the Left of T.
  • C is fourth from one end of the row.

Here case 3 will be eliminated.

Case 2 :

Clearly seen, C is in between T and E

Hence, Option A is correct.

Question 20: Eight executives J, K, L, M, N, O, P, & Q are sitting around a circular table for a meeting. J is second to the right of P who is third to the right of K. M is second to the left of O who sits between P & J, L is not a neighbour of K or N. Who is to the immediate left of L ?

a) Q

b) N

c) J

d) K

20) Answer (C)

Solution:

As per the given conditions, we get the following sitting arrangement :

So, J is immediately left of L.

Hence, Option C is correct.

Download SBI Previous Papers

Take Free SBI PO Mocks

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here