{"id":37214,"date":"2019-11-07T18:37:44","date_gmt":"2019-11-07T13:07:44","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/?p=37214"},"modified":"2019-11-07T18:54:40","modified_gmt":"2019-11-07T13:24:40","slug":"one-word-substitution-questions-for-ibps-clerk","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/one-word-substitution-questions-for-ibps-clerk\/","title":{"rendered":"One Word Substitution Questions for IBPS Clerk"},"content":{"rendered":"<h1><span style=\"text-decoration: underline; font-family: 'times new roman', times, serif;\">One Word Substitution Questions for IBPS Clerk<\/span><\/h1>\n<p>Download Top-50 One word Substitutes Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS Clerk and other Banking Exams. Practice One-word Substitutes and Answers for IBPS Clerk Exam.<\/p>\n<p class=\"text-center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/downloads\/7080\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"btn btn-danger  download\">Download IBPS CLERK ONE WORD SUBSTITUTES PDF<\/a><\/p>\n<p class=\"text-center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/pay\/6AuJC\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"btn btn-info \">105 IBPS Clerk for just Rs. 199<\/a><\/p>\n<p><a href=\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/ibps-clerk-online-mock-tests\">Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test<\/a><\/p>\n<p>Download <a href=\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/ibps-clerk-previous-papers\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\">IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF<\/a><\/p>\n<p>Go to Free <a href=\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/banking-study-material\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\">Banking Study Material<\/a> (15,000 Solved Questions)<br \/>\n<iframe loading=\"lazy\" src=\"https:\/\/www.youtube.com\/embed\/j38DSDmkOpk\" width=\"560\" height=\"315\" frameborder=\"0\" allowfullscreen=\"allowfullscreen\"><\/iframe><\/p>\n<p><b>Question 1:\u00a0<\/b>Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words\/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.<br \/>\nThat which cannot be averted<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Inevitable<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Irreparable<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Incomparable<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Indisputable<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 2:\u00a0<\/b>Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words\/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.<br \/>\nFavoritism is shown by a person in power to his relatives<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Formalism<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Red-tapism<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Nepotism<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Bureaucracy<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 3:\u00a0<\/b>In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.<br \/>\nA lover of work<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Oenophile<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Technophile<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Romanophile<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Ergophile<\/p>\n<p><b>Directions:<\/b> In the following Questions, our of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words\/sentence.<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 4:\u00a0<\/b>Release of a prisoner from jail on certain terms and conditions.<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Parole<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Parley<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Pardon<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Acquittal<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 5:\u00a0<\/b>Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words\/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.<br \/>\nTo make atonement for one&#8217;s sins<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Expiate<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Renounce<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Remonstrate<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Recant<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 6:\u00a0<\/b>Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.<br \/>\nGiven to sudden and unaccountable changes of mood or expression<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Meticulous<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Capricious<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Static<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Judgemental<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 7:\u00a0<\/b>Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.<br \/>\nExtremely stupid or foolish<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Asinine<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Shrewd<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Astute<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Perspicacious<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 8:\u00a0<\/b>Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.<br \/>\nAnticipate with great fear or apprehension<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Dread<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Amuse<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Repugnant<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Bifurcate<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 9:\u00a0<\/b>Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.<br \/>\nTo defeat thoroughly<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Vie<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Vilify<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Vandalise<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Vanquish<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 10:\u00a0<\/b>Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.<br \/>\nDeserving hatred and contempt<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Virtuous<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Despicable<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Surmountable<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Laudable<\/p>\n<p class=\"text-center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/ibps-clerk-online-mock-tests\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"btn btn-danger \">IBPS Clerk Online Mock Test<\/a><\/p>\n<p><b>Question 11:\u00a0<\/b>In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.<br \/>\nOne who values practicality<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Apotheosis<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Pliable<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Pragmatist<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Realist<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 12:\u00a0<\/b>Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words\/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.<br \/>\nA paper\/story\/poem first written out by hand<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Handicraft<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Manuscript<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Handiwork<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Thesis<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 13:\u00a0<\/b>Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words\/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.<br \/>\nOutrageously bad<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0insurgent<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0mendacious<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0multifarious<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0flagrant<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 14:\u00a0<\/b>In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words\/sentence.<br \/>\nA person highly skilled in music<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Virtuoso<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Amateur<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Novice<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Dabbler<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 15:\u00a0<\/b>In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words\/sentence.<br \/>\nDeriving pleasure from inflicting pain<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Sadistic<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Genial<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Tender<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Placid<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 16:\u00a0<\/b>Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.<br \/>\nThe drug which induces sleep<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Reticent<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Sinecure<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Epitaph<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Soporific<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 17:\u00a0<\/b>Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms\/phrases.<br \/>\nA person&#8217;s peculiar habit<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Illegible<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Stoic<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Idiosyncrasy<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Cosmopolite<\/p>\n<p><b>Instructions<\/b><\/p>\n<p>In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words\/sentence.<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 18:\u00a0<\/b>A person who is greatly respected because of the wisdom<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Vulnerable<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Venerable<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Foolhardy<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0impetuous<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 19:\u00a0<\/b>The art of paper folding<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Etymology<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Cerograpy<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Origami<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Cartography<\/p>\n<p><b>Instructions<\/b><\/p>\n<p>In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words\/sentence.<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 20:\u00a0<\/b>Practice of having several wives<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Polyandry<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Bigamy<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Polygamy<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Posthumas<\/p>\n<p><b>Instructions<\/b><\/p>\n<p>In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words\/sentence.<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 21:\u00a0<\/b>An uncivilized person<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Biennal<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Barbarian<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Foolhardy<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Clubfoot<\/p>\n<p><b>Instructions<\/b><\/p>\n<p>In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words\/sentence.<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 22:\u00a0<\/b>To free somebody from all blame<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Xenophobia<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Exonerate<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Epitaph<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Avaricious<\/p>\n<p><b>Instructions<\/b><\/p>\n<p>In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words\/sentence.<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 23:\u00a0<\/b>A life history written by somebody else<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Autobiography<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Anonymous<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Posthumous<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Biography<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 24:\u00a0<\/b>A study of ancient things<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Cartography<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Anthropology<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Archaeology<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Origami<\/p>\n<p><b>Instructions<\/b><\/p>\n<p>In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words\/sentence.<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 25:\u00a0<\/b>To write under a different name<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Posthumous<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Anonymous<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Pseudonym<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Bibliography<\/p>\n<p class=\"text-center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/ibps-clerk-questions-and-answers-pdf\/\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"btn btn-info \">IBPS Clerk Important Questions PDF<\/a><\/p>\n<p class=\"text-center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/banking-study-material\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"btn btn-danger \">Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)<\/a><\/p>\n<p><b>Instructions<\/b><\/p>\n<p>In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words\/sentence.<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 26:\u00a0<\/b>A person who breaks into houses in order to steal<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Anarchist<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Saint<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Burglar<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Bibliophile<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 27:\u00a0<\/b>To feel or express disapproval of something or someone<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Cartography<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Congregation<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Prevaricate<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Deprecate<\/p>\n<p><b>Instructions<\/b><\/p>\n<p>Out of the four alternatives. Choose the one which can be substituted for the given words\/sentence and blacken the appropriate rectangle in the Answerer sheet.<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 28:\u00a0<\/b>Act of deceiving somebody in order to make money<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Fraud<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Robbery<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Pickpocket<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Theft<\/p>\n<p><b>Instructions<\/b><\/p>\n<p>Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 29:\u00a0<\/b>Something that is pleasing to the senses<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Anachronistic<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Blandish<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Ambrosial<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Esoteric<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 30:\u00a0<\/b>To strengthen or support a claim<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0assuage<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0corroborate<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0vilify<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0enervate<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 31:\u00a0<\/b>Sad and gloomy to a great extent<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Lugubrious<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Nefarious<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Loquacious<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Panegyric<\/p>\n<p><b>Instructions<\/b>Directions : In the following Questions, our of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words\/sentence.<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 32:\u00a0<\/b>Loss of memory<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Ambrosia<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Amnesia<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Insomnia<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Forgetting<\/p>\n<p><b>Instructions<\/b>Directions :In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words\/sentence.<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 33:\u00a0<\/b>An underhand device resorted to in order to justify misconduct<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Subterfuge<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Manoeuvre<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Stratagem<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Complicity<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 34:\u00a0<\/b>In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.<br \/>\nOne skilled in telling stories<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Ventral<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Fanatic<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Raconteur<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Tyro<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 35:\u00a0<\/b>Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words\/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.<br \/>\nDrug which causes people to sleep easily<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Poppy<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Soporific<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Beguile<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Pedant<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 36:\u00a0<\/b>Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words\/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.<br \/>\nOne who studies the working of the human mind.<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Anthropologist<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Psychologist<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Neurologist<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Ethnologist<\/p>\n<p><b>Instructions<\/b><\/p>\n<p>Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 37:\u00a0<\/b>To settle a fight and unite again<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Reprimand<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Rescind<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Reconcile<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Reciprocate<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 38:\u00a0<\/b>In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.<br \/>\nWords written on the tomb of a person<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Epigram<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Epitome<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Epicure<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Epitaph<\/p>\n<p><b>Instructions<\/b>Directions : In the following Questions, our of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words\/sentence.<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 39:\u00a0<\/b>To struggle helplessly<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Flounder<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Founder<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Fumble<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Finger<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 40:\u00a0<\/b>Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words\/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.<br \/>\nA state of great suffering<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0renegade<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0boisterous<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0cannily<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0tribulation<\/p>\n<p class=\"text-center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/banking-online-test\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"btn btn-info \">Daily Free Banking Online Tests<\/a><\/p>\n<p><b>Instructions<\/b><\/p>\n<p>In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words\/sentence.<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 41:\u00a0<\/b>A group of cattle or sheep or other domestic mammals<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Drove<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Hamlet<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Herd<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Horde<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 42:\u00a0<\/b>A place in a large institution for the care of those who are ill<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Infirmary<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Menagerie<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Granary<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Hangar<\/p>\n<p><b>Instructions<\/b>Directions :In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words\/ sentence.<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 43:\u00a0<\/b>Clines available at a scene<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0circumstantial<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0derivative<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0inferential<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0suggestive<\/p>\n<p><b>Instructions<\/b><\/p>\n<p>In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words\/sentence.<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 44:\u00a0<\/b>Government by the wealthy<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Oligarchy<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Plutocracy<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Monarchy<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Thearchy<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 45:\u00a0<\/b>Destruction or abortion of a fetus<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Cortege<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Epitaph<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Filicide<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Foeticide<\/p>\n<p><b>Instructions<\/b><\/p>\n<p>In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words\/sentence.<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 46:\u00a0<\/b>A solution or remedy for all difficulties or diseases<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Crusade<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Memento<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Panacea<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Regalia<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 47:\u00a0<\/b>A thing that is kept as a reminder of a person, place, or event<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Exonerate<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Souvenir<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Sinecure<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Pedantic<\/p>\n<p><b>Instructions<\/b><\/p>\n<p>In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words\/sentence.<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 48:\u00a0<\/b>The emblems or insignia of royalty<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Almanac<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Exonerate<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Pantheism<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Regalia<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 49:\u00a0<\/b>Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words\/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.<br \/>\nA socially unconventional person<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Bohemian<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Atheist<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Amateur<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Chauvinist<\/p>\n<p><b>Question 50:\u00a0<\/b>Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.<br \/>\nunnecessary, especially through being more than enough<\/p>\n<p>a)\u00a0Catapult<\/p>\n<p>b)\u00a0Superfluous<\/p>\n<p>c)\u00a0Instigate<\/p>\n<p>d)\u00a0Degenerate<\/p>\n<p class=\"text-center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/ibps-clerk-questions-and-answers-pdf\/\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"btn btn-info \">IBPS Clerk Important Questions PDF<\/a><\/p>\n<p class=\"text-center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/banking-study-material\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"btn btn-danger \">Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)<\/a><\/p>\n<p><span style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"><strong>Answers &amp; Solutions:<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n<p><strong>1)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(A)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p><strong>2)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(C)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p><strong>3)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(D)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p><strong>4)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(A)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p><strong>5)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(A)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p><strong>6)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(B)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>\u2018Capricious\u2019 means \u2018given to sudden and unaccountable changes of mood or expression\u2019. Hence, option B is the correct answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>7)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(A)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>\u2018Asinine\u2019 means \u2018extremely stupid or foolish\u2019. Hence, option A is the correct answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>8)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(A)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>\u2018Dread\u2019 means to anticipate with great fear or apprehension. Hence, option A is the correct answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>9)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(D)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>\u2018Vanquish\u2019 means to defeat someone thoroughly. Hence, option D is the correct answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>10)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(B)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>\u2018Despicable\u2019 means \u2018deserving hatred and contempt\u2019. Hence, option B is the correct answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>11)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(C)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p><strong>12)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(B)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p><strong>13)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(D)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>\u2018Flagrant\u2019 means outrageously bad or reprehensible.<br \/>\nHence, option D is the correct option.<\/p>\n<p><strong>14)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(A)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p><strong>15)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(A)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p><strong>16)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(D)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>The drug which induces sleep is called \u2018Soporific\u2019. Hence, option D is the correct answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>17)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(C)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>A person&#8217;s peculiar habit is called Idiosyncrasy. Hence, option C is the correct answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>18)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(B)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>\u2018Venerable\u2019 is accorded a great deal of respect, especially because of age, wisdom, or character. Hence, option B is the correct answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>19)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(C)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>Origami is the art of paper folding, which is often associated with Japanese culture. Hence, we can say that option C is the correct answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>20)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(C)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>\u2018Polygamy\u2019 refers to the practice of having several wives. Hence, option C is the correct answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>21)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(B)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>\u2018Barbarian\u2019 refers to an uncivilized person. Hence, option B is the correct answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>22)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(B)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>\u2018Exonerate\u2019 refers to free somebody from all blame. Hence, option B is the correct answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>23)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(D)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>\u2018Biography\u2019 refers to a life history written by somebody else. Hence, option D is the correct answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>24)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(C)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>\u2018Archaeology\u2019 refers to a study of ancient things. Hence, option C is the correct answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>25)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(C)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>\u2018Pseudonym\u2019 refers to write under a different name. Hence, option C is the correct answer.<\/p>\n<p class=\"text-center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/banking-online-test\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"btn btn-info \">Daily Free Banking Online Tests<\/a><\/p>\n<p><strong>26)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(C)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>\u2018Burglar\u2019 refers to a person who breaks into houses in order to steal. Hence, option C is the correct answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>27)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(D)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>\u2018Deprecate\u2019 is used to express disapproval of something or someone. Hence, option D is the correct answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>28)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(A)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p><strong>29)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(C)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>Anachronistic is a term used to describe an event or action that is not synchronic with the time.<br \/>\nBlandish is a term used to describe something that is intended to coax someone.<br \/>\nEsoteric is a term used to describe something that is understood only by a select few.<br \/>\nAmbrosial is a term used to describe something that is pleasing to the senses.<\/p>\n<p>Therefore, option C is the right answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>30)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(B)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>Assuage means to reduce or mitigate a feeling.<br \/>\nVilify means to write in a disparaging way.<br \/>\nEnervate means to sap energy or tire.<br \/>\nCorroborate means to support a claim.<\/p>\n<p>Therefore, option B is the right answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>31)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(A)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>Nefarious means evil.<br \/>\nPanegyric is a speech praising someone.<br \/>\nLoquacious is a term used to describe content that is verbose.<br \/>\nLugubrious is a term used to describe a gloomy speech.<\/p>\n<p>Therefore, option A is the right answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>32)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(B)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p><strong>33)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(B)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p><strong>34)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(C)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p><strong>35)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(B)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p><strong>36)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(B)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p><strong>37)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(C)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>Reprimand means to warn someone harshly.<br \/>\nRescind means to go back on a promise made.<br \/>\nReciprocate means to reply to someone&#8217;s actions in a similar way.<br \/>\nReconcile means to unite after settling the fight.<\/p>\n<p>Therefore, option C is the right answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>38)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(D)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p><strong>39)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(A)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p><strong>40)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(D)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>\u2018Tribulation\u2019 means a state of great trouble or suffering.<br \/>\nHence, option D is the correct option.<\/p>\n<p><strong>41)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(C)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>Herd refers to \u2018a group of cattle or sheep or other domestic mammals\u2019. Therefore, option C is the right answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>42)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(A)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>Infirmary refers to \u2018a place in a large institution for the care of those who are ill\u2019. Therefore, option A is the right answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>43)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(A)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p><strong>44)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(B)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>Plutocracy refers to \u2018Government by the wealthy\u2019. Therefore, option B is the right answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>45)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(D)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>Foeticide refers to \u2018destruction or abortion of a fetus\u2019. Therefore, option D is the right answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>46)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(C)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>Panacea refers to \u2018a solution or remedy for all difficulties or diseases\u2019. Therefore, option C is the right answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>47)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(B)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>Souvenir refers to \u2018a thing that is kept as a reminder of a person\u2019. Therefore, option B is the right answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>48)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(D)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>Regalia refer to \u2018the emblems or insignia of royalty\u2019. Therefore, option D is the right answer.<\/p>\n<p><strong>49)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(A)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>Bohemian means a person with an unconventional style of living. (Answer: A)<\/p>\n<p><strong>50)\u00a0Answer\u00a0(B)<\/strong><\/p>\n<p>\u2018Superfluous\u2019 means \u2018unnecessary, especially through being more than enough\u2019.<\/p>\n<p class=\"text-center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/play.google.com\/store\/apps\/details?id=in.cracku.app&amp;hl=en_IN\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"btn btn-primary \">Highly Rated Free Preparation App for Banking Exams<\/a><\/p>\n<p class=\"text-center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/ibps-clerk-online-mock-tests\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"btn btn-danger \">4 Free IBPS Clerk Mock Tests<\/a><\/p>\n<p>We hope this One Word Substitutes questions and answers for IBPS Clerk preparation will be helpful to you.<\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>One Word Substitution Questions for IBPS Clerk Download Top-50 One word Substitutes Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS Clerk and other Banking Exams. Practice One-word Substitutes and Answers for IBPS Clerk Exam. Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved [&hellip;]<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":50,"featured_media":37219,"comment_status":"open","ping_status":"open","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"om_disable_all_campaigns":false,"_mi_skip_tracking":false,"footnotes":""},"categories":[1911,8,1254,169,230,1258,1585,229,228,1127,2071,2067,2069,277,255,285,1665,31,243,1701,1679,1897,1605,1603,1601,1673,232,231,9,504,378,1493,1459,1611,1741,1441],"tags":[168,1773,137],"class_list":{"0":"post-37214","1":"post","2":"type-post","3":"status-publish","4":"format-standard","5":"has-post-thumbnail","7":"category-ap-exams-en","8":"category-banking","9":"category-competitive-exams","10":"category-downloads","11":"category-gk","12":"category-ib","13":"category-ib-security-assistant-answer-key","14":"category-ibpsclerk","15":"category-ibpspo","16":"category-ibps-rrb","17":"category-ibps-rrb-clerk-en","18":"category-ibps-rrb-clerk","19":"category-ibps-rrb-po","20":"category-ibps-so","21":"category-ibps-specialist-officer-so","22":"category-latest-jobs","23":"category-lic","24":"category-railways","25":"category-rbi","26":"category-rpf-si-and-constable","27":"category-rrb-group-d","28":"category-rrb-group-d-2","29":"category-rrb-je","30":"category-rrb-ntpc","31":"category-rrb-ntpc-je","32":"category-rrb-para-medical-categories","33":"category-sbiclerk","34":"category-sbipo","35":"category-ssc","36":"category-ssc-cgl","37":"category-ssc-chsl","38":"category-ssc-cpo","39":"category-ssc-gd","40":"category-ssc-je","41":"category-ssc-mts","42":"category-stenographer","43":"tag-download-pdf","44":"tag-ibps-clerk-2019","45":"tag-ibps-english"},"better_featured_image":{"id":37219,"alt_text":"One Word Substitution Questions for IBPS Clerk","caption":"One Word Substitution Questions for IBPS Clerk","description":"One Word Substitution Questions for IBPS Clerk","media_type":"image","media_details":{"width":1280,"height":720,"file":"2019\/11\/ibps.png","sizes":{"thumbnail":{"file":"ibps-150x150.png","width":150,"height":150,"mime-type":"image\/png","source_url":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps-150x150.png"},"medium":{"file":"ibps-300x169.png","width":300,"height":169,"mime-type":"image\/png","source_url":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps-300x169.png"},"medium_large":{"file":"ibps-768x432.png","width":768,"height":432,"mime-type":"image\/png","source_url":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps-768x432.png"},"large":{"file":"ibps-1024x576.png","width":1024,"height":576,"mime-type":"image\/png","source_url":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps-1024x576.png"},"tiny-lazy":{"file":"ibps-30x17.png","width":30,"height":17,"mime-type":"image\/png","source_url":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps-30x17.png"},"td_80x60":{"file":"ibps-80x60.png","width":80,"height":60,"mime-type":"image\/png","source_url":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps-80x60.png"},"td_100x70":{"file":"ibps-100x70.png","width":100,"height":70,"mime-type":"image\/png","source_url":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps-100x70.png"},"td_218x150":{"file":"ibps-218x150.png","width":218,"height":150,"mime-type":"image\/png","source_url":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps-218x150.png"},"td_265x198":{"file":"ibps-265x198.png","width":265,"height":198,"mime-type":"image\/png","source_url":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps-265x198.png"},"td_324x160":{"file":"ibps-324x160.png","width":324,"height":160,"mime-type":"image\/png","source_url":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps-324x160.png"},"td_324x235":{"file":"ibps-324x235.png","width":324,"height":235,"mime-type":"image\/png","source_url":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps-324x235.png"},"td_324x400":{"file":"ibps-324x400.png","width":324,"height":400,"mime-type":"image\/png","source_url":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps-324x400.png"},"td_356x220":{"file":"ibps-356x220.png","width":356,"height":220,"mime-type":"image\/png","source_url":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps-356x220.png"},"td_356x364":{"file":"ibps-356x364.png","width":356,"height":364,"mime-type":"image\/png","source_url":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps-356x364.png"},"td_533x261":{"file":"ibps-533x261.png","width":533,"height":261,"mime-type":"image\/png","source_url":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps-533x261.png"},"td_534x462":{"file":"ibps-534x462.png","width":534,"height":462,"mime-type":"image\/png","source_url":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps-534x462.png"},"td_696x0":{"file":"ibps-696x392.png","width":696,"height":392,"mime-type":"image\/png","source_url":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps-696x392.png"},"td_696x385":{"file":"ibps-696x385.png","width":696,"height":385,"mime-type":"image\/png","source_url":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps-696x385.png"},"td_741x486":{"file":"ibps-741x486.png","width":741,"height":486,"mime-type":"image\/png","source_url":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps-741x486.png"},"td_1068x580":{"file":"ibps-1068x580.png","width":1068,"height":580,"mime-type":"image\/png","source_url":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps-1068x580.png"},"td_1068x0":{"file":"ibps-1068x601.png","width":1068,"height":601,"mime-type":"image\/png","source_url":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps-1068x601.png"},"td_0x420":{"file":"ibps-747x420.png","width":747,"height":420,"mime-type":"image\/png","source_url":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps-747x420.png"}},"image_meta":{"aperture":"0","credit":"","camera":"","caption":"","created_timestamp":"0","copyright":"","focal_length":"0","iso":"0","shutter_speed":"0","title":"","orientation":"0"}},"post":37214,"source_url":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps.png"},"yoast_head":"<!-- This site is optimized with the Yoast SEO plugin v14.4.1 - https:\/\/yoast.com\/wordpress\/plugins\/seo\/ -->\n<meta name=\"robots\" content=\"index, follow\" \/>\n<meta name=\"googlebot\" content=\"index, follow, max-snippet:-1, max-image-preview:large, max-video-preview:-1\" \/>\n<meta name=\"bingbot\" content=\"index, follow, max-snippet:-1, max-image-preview:large, max-video-preview:-1\" \/>\n<link rel=\"canonical\" href=\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/one-word-substitution-questions-for-ibps-clerk\/\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:locale\" content=\"en_US\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:type\" content=\"article\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:title\" content=\"One Word Substitution Questions for IBPS Clerk - Cracku\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:description\" content=\"One Word Substitution Questions for IBPS Clerk Download Top-50 One word Substitutes Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS Clerk and other Banking Exams. Practice One-word Substitutes and Answers for IBPS Clerk Exam. Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved [&hellip;]\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:url\" content=\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/one-word-substitution-questions-for-ibps-clerk\/\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:site_name\" content=\"Cracku\" \/>\n<meta property=\"article:publisher\" content=\"https:\/\/www.facebook.com\/crackuexam\/\" \/>\n<meta property=\"article:published_time\" content=\"2019-11-07T13:07:44+00:00\" \/>\n<meta property=\"article:modified_time\" content=\"2019-11-07T13:24:40+00:00\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:image\" content=\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps.png\" \/>\n\t<meta property=\"og:image:width\" content=\"1280\" \/>\n\t<meta property=\"og:image:height\" content=\"720\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:card\" content=\"summary\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:creator\" content=\"@crackuexam\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:site\" content=\"@crackuexam\" \/>\n<script type=\"application\/ld+json\" class=\"yoast-schema-graph\">{\"@context\":\"https:\/\/schema.org\",\"@graph\":[{\"@type\":\"Organization\",\"@id\":\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/#organization\",\"name\":\"Cracku\",\"url\":\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/\",\"sameAs\":[\"https:\/\/www.facebook.com\/crackuexam\/\",\"https:\/\/www.youtube.com\/channel\/UCjrG4n3cS6y45BfCJjp3boQ\",\"https:\/\/twitter.com\/crackuexam\"],\"logo\":{\"@type\":\"ImageObject\",\"@id\":\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/#logo\",\"inLanguage\":\"en-US\",\"url\":\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2016\/09\/logo-blog-2.png\",\"width\":544,\"height\":180,\"caption\":\"Cracku\"},\"image\":{\"@id\":\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/#logo\"}},{\"@type\":\"WebSite\",\"@id\":\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/#website\",\"url\":\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/\",\"name\":\"Cracku\",\"description\":\"A smarter way to prepare for CAT, XAT, TISSNET, CMAT and other MBA Exams.\",\"publisher\":{\"@id\":\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/#organization\"},\"potentialAction\":[{\"@type\":\"SearchAction\",\"target\":\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/?s={search_term_string}\",\"query-input\":\"required name=search_term_string\"}],\"inLanguage\":\"en-US\"},{\"@type\":\"ImageObject\",\"@id\":\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/one-word-substitution-questions-for-ibps-clerk\/#primaryimage\",\"inLanguage\":\"en-US\",\"url\":\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/ibps.png\",\"width\":1280,\"height\":720,\"caption\":\"One Word Substitution Questions for IBPS Clerk\"},{\"@type\":\"WebPage\",\"@id\":\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/one-word-substitution-questions-for-ibps-clerk\/#webpage\",\"url\":\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/one-word-substitution-questions-for-ibps-clerk\/\",\"name\":\"One Word Substitution Questions for IBPS Clerk - Cracku\",\"isPartOf\":{\"@id\":\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/#website\"},\"primaryImageOfPage\":{\"@id\":\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/one-word-substitution-questions-for-ibps-clerk\/#primaryimage\"},\"datePublished\":\"2019-11-07T13:07:44+00:00\",\"dateModified\":\"2019-11-07T13:24:40+00:00\",\"inLanguage\":\"en-US\",\"potentialAction\":[{\"@type\":\"ReadAction\",\"target\":[\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/one-word-substitution-questions-for-ibps-clerk\/\"]}]},{\"@type\":\"Article\",\"@id\":\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/one-word-substitution-questions-for-ibps-clerk\/#article\",\"isPartOf\":{\"@id\":\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/one-word-substitution-questions-for-ibps-clerk\/#webpage\"},\"author\":{\"@id\":\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/#\/schema\/person\/70f8191880935d981cf702d0ef4158f3\"},\"headline\":\"One Word Substitution Questions for IBPS Clerk\",\"datePublished\":\"2019-11-07T13:07:44+00:00\",\"dateModified\":\"2019-11-07T13:24:40+00:00\",\"commentCount\":0,\"mainEntityOfPage\":{\"@id\":\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/one-word-substitution-questions-for-ibps-clerk\/#webpage\"},\"publisher\":{\"@id\":\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/#organization\"},\"image\":{\"@id\":\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/one-word-substitution-questions-for-ibps-clerk\/#primaryimage\"},\"keywords\":\"download pdf,IBPS Clerk 2019,ibps english\",\"articleSection\":\"AP Exams,Banking,Competitive Exams,Downloads,General Knowledge,IB,IB Security Assistant answer key,IBPS Clerk,IBPS PO,IBPS RRB,IBPS RRB Clerk,IBPS RRB Clerk,IBPS RRB PO,IBPS SO,IBPS Specialist Officer (SO),Latest Jobs,LIC,Railways,RBI,RPF SI and Constable,RRB Group D,RRB Group-D,RRB JE,RRB NTPC,RRB NTPC JE,RRB Para Medical Categories,SBI Clerk,SBI PO,SSC,SSC CGL,SSC CHSL,SSC CPO,SSC GD,SSC JE,SSC MTS,Stenographer\",\"inLanguage\":\"en-US\",\"potentialAction\":[{\"@type\":\"CommentAction\",\"name\":\"Comment\",\"target\":[\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/one-word-substitution-questions-for-ibps-clerk\/#respond\"]}]},{\"@type\":[\"Person\"],\"@id\":\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/#\/schema\/person\/70f8191880935d981cf702d0ef4158f3\",\"name\":\"jeewanthi\",\"image\":{\"@type\":\"ImageObject\",\"@id\":\"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/#personlogo\",\"inLanguage\":\"en-US\",\"url\":\"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/7c73dbb03e205a76c1a6064dbf91aef333ccf25249865cc8c79f1ad470f68a28?s=96&d=mm&r=g\",\"caption\":\"jeewanthi\"}}]}<\/script>\n<!-- \/ Yoast SEO plugin. -->","_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/37214","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/50"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=37214"}],"version-history":[{"count":5,"href":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/37214\/revisions"}],"predecessor-version":[{"id":37221,"href":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/37214\/revisions\/37221"}],"wp:featuredmedia":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media\/37219"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=37214"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=37214"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/cracku.in\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=37214"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}